10 doctors weighed in:

Can you inject something into a lipoma to make it go away?

10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rafael Lugo
Surgery
7 doctors agree

In brief: No

No!

In brief: No

No!
Dr. Rafael Lugo
Dr. Rafael Lugo
Thank
3 comments
Dr. Martin Raff
Lipomas must be excised and the entire tumor with its outer layers removed, but usually these are simply left alone unless patently uncomfortable or disfiguring.
Dr. Paul Harper
If it bothers you have it removed. Leave it alone or take it out. Those are the only two alternatives.
1 doctor agrees

In brief: No

Lipomas are benign fatty tumors.
They really don't do any harm but can be removed surgically for cosmetic reasons. They also should be removed if they are large (>10cm) or located inside a muscle since these lipomas are more likely to be or become cancerous. Small lipomas can also be removed by liposuction but that is not recommended for lipomas removed because of a risk of cancer.

In brief: No

Lipomas are benign fatty tumors.
They really don't do any harm but can be removed surgically for cosmetic reasons. They also should be removed if they are large (>10cm) or located inside a muscle since these lipomas are more likely to be or become cancerous. Small lipomas can also be removed by liposuction but that is not recommended for lipomas removed because of a risk of cancer.
Dr. Francis Cannizzo
Dr. Francis Cannizzo
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Mark Pack
Board Certified, Surgery
27 years in practice
3M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors