11 doctors weighed in:

Can the spine curve after having scoliosis surgery?

11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Orthopedic Surgery
6 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

It can deform or curve above or below the part of the spine treated (fused, made stiff).
Less commonly, if the implants are removed (for some reason) the curve can worsen.

In brief: Yes

It can deform or curve above or below the part of the spine treated (fused, made stiff).
Less commonly, if the implants are removed (for some reason) the curve can worsen.
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Dr. Michael Bolesta
Thank
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Surgery - Spine
4 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

It can if a full fusion was not achieved or if the entire curve was not incorporated in the initial surgery.
Occasionally, a degenerative scoliosis can develop with age under a prior scoliosis fused . Sometimes a junctional kyphosis or bend forward can occur at the top or bottom of a fusion especially if not fully balanced when corrected or if bone density loss.

In brief: Yes

It can if a full fusion was not achieved or if the entire curve was not incorporated in the initial surgery.
Occasionally, a degenerative scoliosis can develop with age under a prior scoliosis fused . Sometimes a junctional kyphosis or bend forward can occur at the top or bottom of a fusion especially if not fully balanced when corrected or if bone density loss.
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Thank
Dr. Edward Hellman
Orthopedic Surgery

In brief: Yes

While not common, scoliosis curves can progress despite surgery for a variety of reasons.
Most commonly, this involves progression of curves above and below the surgical level. If the person still has a lot of growth left, a spine that is fused posteriorly can progress in what is known as a crankshaft phenomenon. Other causes are nonunion and hardware failure. Thank you for the question.

In brief: Yes

While not common, scoliosis curves can progress despite surgery for a variety of reasons.
Most commonly, this involves progression of curves above and below the surgical level. If the person still has a lot of growth left, a spine that is fused posteriorly can progress in what is known as a crankshaft phenomenon. Other causes are nonunion and hardware failure. Thank you for the question.
Dr. Edward Hellman
Dr. Edward Hellman
Thank
Dr. Mark Weston
Orthopedic Surgery - Spine

In brief: Yes

Especiallyif throds are removed or th orection poor.

In brief: Yes

Especiallyif throds are removed or th orection poor.
Dr. Mark Weston
Dr. Mark Weston
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Smith
Board Certified,
13 years in practice
382K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors