13 doctors weighed in:

Will wearin old clear retainers shift my teeth back?

13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Carter
Dentistry - Orthodontics
4 doctors agree

In brief: Possibly

It depends on the amount of crowding that has returned and how well the retainers fit.
If you can get them in and wear them 24/7 for a while then you might improve their positioning.

In brief: Possibly

It depends on the amount of crowding that has returned and how well the retainers fit.
If you can get them in and wear them 24/7 for a while then you might improve their positioning.
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Arnold Malerman
If this does not work, however, see a qualified Orthodontic Specialist for options rather than watching the problem slowly worsen.
Dr. David Ostreicher
Dentistry - Orthodontics
3 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

If you had clear aligner treatment and have a slight relapse, wearing your last old aligner can usually shift your teeth back.

In brief: Yes

If you had clear aligner treatment and have a slight relapse, wearing your last old aligner can usually shift your teeth back.
Thank
Dr. Gary Brigham
Dentistry - Orthodontics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Get a new retainer.

If a retainer has not been worn as directed, and teeth have relapsed as a result, it is prudent to consult with a dental professional to evaluate the current status of your teeth and advise you of your treatment choices.
Forcing an old retainer in an attempt to straighten teeth can create further problems.

In brief: Get a new retainer.

If a retainer has not been worn as directed, and teeth have relapsed as a result, it is prudent to consult with a dental professional to evaluate the current status of your teeth and advise you of your treatment choices.
Forcing an old retainer in an attempt to straighten teeth can create further problems.
Thank
Dr. Hilary Baskin
Dentistry - Orthodontics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Maybe

If your teeth have not moved too much, they can.
It may be uncomfortable for the first few days, but the retainer can shift teeth much like invislaign would. If they have shift too much, however, you may be out of luck. See your orthodontist.

In brief: Maybe

If your teeth have not moved too much, they can.
It may be uncomfortable for the first few days, but the retainer can shift teeth much like invislaign would. If they have shift too much, however, you may be out of luck. See your orthodontist.
Thank
Dr. Thomas Stelmach
Dentistry - Cosmetic
2 doctors agree

In brief: It depends

It depends on how much your teeth have shifted.
If you can get the old retainer to fit o your teeth it will shift them back into position.

In brief: It depends

It depends on how much your teeth have shifted.
If you can get the old retainer to fit o your teeth it will shift them back into position.
Thank
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Possible.

It is possible that your teeth can move to original position only in following condition: you should have 'attachments' on your teeth, you should have several consecutive old aligners( your last 5 aligners), you must be patient and wear each aligner 24/7 for two weeks.
.. If any questions get evaluation by a local dentist.

In brief: Possible.

It is possible that your teeth can move to original position only in following condition: you should have 'attachments' on your teeth, you should have several consecutive old aligners( your last 5 aligners), you must be patient and wear each aligner 24/7 for two weeks.
.. If any questions get evaluation by a local dentist.
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Steven Seres
Board Certified,
19 years in practice
498K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available