7 doctors weighed in:

Can klonopin (clonazepam) cause restless legs?

7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Uhrich
Psychiatry
5 doctors agree

In brief: Not likely

In fact, Klonopin (clonazepam) is one of the medications used to treat rls.

In brief: Not likely

In fact, Klonopin (clonazepam) is one of the medications used to treat rls.
Dr. Susan Uhrich
Dr. Susan Uhrich
Thank
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
Addiction Medicine
4 doctors agree

In brief: Not exactly

Benzodiazepines, including klonopin, (clonazepam) actually can be used in the treatment of rls, although for the reasons below, they are not preferred agents.
If an individual becomes physically dependent on Clonazepam or any other benzo, however, the withdrawal, if it is stopped or reduced sharply, may cause symptoms that are indistinguishable from restless leg syndrome.

In brief: Not exactly

Benzodiazepines, including klonopin, (clonazepam) actually can be used in the treatment of rls, although for the reasons below, they are not preferred agents.
If an individual becomes physically dependent on Clonazepam or any other benzo, however, the withdrawal, if it is stopped or reduced sharply, may cause symptoms that are indistinguishable from restless leg syndrome.
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
Thank
Dr. Ted King
Phlebology
2 doctors agree

In brief: Probably not

As drs. Uhrich and wartenberg have said, Klonopin (clonazepam) is often used to treat RLS but, like any treatment, it might not work.
So if you have rls, are being treated with klonopin, (clonazepam) and you aren't getting better, it isn't that the Klonopin (clonazepam) is causing the trouble, it just isn't making it better and a different treatment needs to be tried.

In brief: Probably not

As drs. Uhrich and wartenberg have said, Klonopin (clonazepam) is often used to treat RLS but, like any treatment, it might not work.
So if you have rls, are being treated with klonopin, (clonazepam) and you aren't getting better, it isn't that the Klonopin (clonazepam) is causing the trouble, it just isn't making it better and a different treatment needs to be tried.
Dr. Ted King
Dr. Ted King
Thank
Read more answers from doctors