13 doctors weighed in:
Can you have composite veneers on your bottom teeth?
13 doctors weighed in

Dr. Kayvon Javid
Dentistry
3 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Yes it is possible.
You need to see a dentist for proper diagnosis and treatment plan.

In brief: Yes
Yes it is possible.
You need to see a dentist for proper diagnosis and treatment plan.
Dr. Kayvon Javid
Dr. Kayvon Javid
Thank
Dr. Sonja Garden
Dentistry
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Be sure when consulting your dentist they check to see if you are a grinder. A night guard may be needed to protect the teeth.
This may also have contributed to the problem from the beginning.

In brief: Yes
Be sure when consulting your dentist they check to see if you are a grinder. A night guard may be needed to protect the teeth.
This may also have contributed to the problem from the beginning.
Dr. Sonja Garden
Dr. Sonja Garden
Thank
Dr. Jeff Kimble
Dentistry
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Porcelain veneers will be more durable, last longer, and most of the time, look better, but composite veneers can also work.
Depending on your bite, you may want to use an occlusal guard at night if you do any type of grinding or clenching during sleep.

In brief: Yes
Porcelain veneers will be more durable, last longer, and most of the time, look better, but composite veneers can also work.
Depending on your bite, you may want to use an occlusal guard at night if you do any type of grinding or clenching during sleep.
Dr. Jeff Kimble
Dr. Jeff Kimble
Thank
Dr. Zuheir Said
Pediatrics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Unclear question
What you mean by the word veneers?

In brief: Unclear question
What you mean by the word veneers?
Dr. Zuheir Said
Dr. Zuheir Said
Thank
Dr. John Thaler
Dentistry - Prosthodontics
In brief: Yes
Absolutely. Done all the time.
Must monitor the wear and rebuild / replace as needed. Assessment and correction and adjustment of the bite may be needed.

In brief: Yes
Absolutely. Done all the time.
Must monitor the wear and rebuild / replace as needed. Assessment and correction and adjustment of the bite may be needed.
Dr. John Thaler
Dr. John Thaler
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Board Certified, Pediatrics
13 years in practice
835K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors