10 doctors weighed in:

Should my friend be concerned about skydiving with breast implants?

10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeremy White
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: No

Skydiving with breast implants is no riskier than skydiving without implants, which can be risky itself :).

In brief: No

Skydiving with breast implants is no riskier than skydiving without implants, which can be risky itself :).
Dr. Jeremy White
Dr. Jeremy White
Thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: You're fine

I have been jumping for two decades and highly recommend it for those who enjoy it.
Everyone is sober, drug free, physically fit and smart about risk management. Play by the rules and you are safe. The implants are not a problem.

In brief: You're fine

I have been jumping for two decades and highly recommend it for those who enjoy it.
Everyone is sober, drug free, physically fit and smart about risk management. Play by the rules and you are safe. The implants are not a problem.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Thank
Dr. Barry Press
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: No

Unless it is done from an extremely high altitude before all of the bubbles have diffused from a saline implant, it is no more concerning than any other physical activity.

In brief: No

Unless it is done from an extremely high altitude before all of the bubbles have diffused from a saline implant, it is no more concerning than any other physical activity.
Dr. Barry Press
Dr. Barry Press
Thank
Dr. Robert Alexander
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Maybe

There is some degree of risk of compression or damage to the implant/site with such forces, but still less than the risks of jumping out of a perfectly good airplane.
:-).

In brief: Maybe

There is some degree of risk of compression or damage to the implant/site with such forces, but still less than the risks of jumping out of a perfectly good airplane.
:-).
Dr. Robert Alexander
Dr. Robert Alexander
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
The single biggest reason for implant rupture is increasing implant age. i personally wouldn't restrict my activities based on concerns about rupturing an implant as long as those activities are within reason. How many people land on their implants? Not many. i say, "You go, girl!"
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Go for it

If proper techniques and equipment are used, this shoud not be a problem.

In brief: Go for it

If proper techniques and equipment are used, this shoud not be a problem.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: No

As long as there is no direct blow to the implants it should be fine.
The harness usually go around the shoulders with a strap that goes across the chest underneath the breasts.

In brief: No

As long as there is no direct blow to the implants it should be fine.
The harness usually go around the shoulders with a strap that goes across the chest underneath the breasts.
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: No.

Once the healing phase has been completed, your friend should be able to skydive without specific concerns about the breast implants.

In brief: No.

Once the healing phase has been completed, your friend should be able to skydive without specific concerns about the breast implants.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti
Thank
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery

In brief: Your "friend"should not

Skydive or participate in any other such busy vigorous activity until cleared by their surgeon after that there should be no increased risk.

In brief: Your "friend"should not

Skydive or participate in any other such busy vigorous activity until cleared by their surgeon after that there should be no increased risk.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Dr. Todd Sisto
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Buck Parker
Board Certified, Surgery
13 years in practice
467K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors