10 doctors weighed in:

Son had soft palate repair roughly 2 mos ago, stitches have dis., but very sml. Hole remains, could this heal on it's own?

10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery
4 doctors agree

In brief: Not likely

Common to need revision later.

In brief: Not likely

Common to need revision later.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Dr. Todd Sisto
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Follow up

Well, it may not be functionally significant.
This means that the most important part of the repair is whether the muscles are functioning properly and the soft palate hits the back of the pharynx. This may be the situation and you could leave the fistula untreated. So it may not be a big deal. But it does need to be followed with speech therapy and ent.

In brief: Follow up

Well, it may not be functionally significant.
This means that the most important part of the repair is whether the muscles are functioning properly and the soft palate hits the back of the pharynx. This may be the situation and you could leave the fistula untreated. So it may not be a big deal. But it does need to be followed with speech therapy and ent.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. David Levens
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: It is possible

One of the most common potential problems after palate repair is a "fistula" or small opening in the repair. If it is small enough and early, it is possble that it may heal spoontaneously, however, sometimes a second surgery is indicated.
You should follow up with your plastic surgeon to discuss the options.

In brief: It is possible

One of the most common potential problems after palate repair is a "fistula" or small opening in the repair. If it is small enough and early, it is possble that it may heal spoontaneously, however, sometimes a second surgery is indicated.
You should follow up with your plastic surgeon to discuss the options.
Dr. David Levens
Dr. David Levens
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Probably not

Most likely not. Discuss management with your surgeon.

In brief: Probably not

Most likely not. Discuss management with your surgeon.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Otto Placik
Well, it may not be functionally significant. This means that the most important part of the repair is whether the muscles are functioning properly and the soft palate hits the back of the pharynx. This may be the situation and you could leave the fistula untreated. So it may not be a big deal. But it does need to be followed with speech therapy and ENT.
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Board Certified, Pediatrics
13 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors