Free T4 13.5 free T3 (liothyronine) 4.5 TSH 1.7 what does this mean?

Free T4 is. Either very high or it was a T4 not a free T4 or there was a decimal error. However the rest of the testing is normal and suggests normal thyroid function.

Related Questions

My free T4 is. 63 my TSH is 1.34 my free T3 (liothyronine) is 2.4 what does this mean? Thanks

Context. Need to interpret in context. All depends upon whether or not you are taking any meds to treat your thyroid and whether or not there has been any dose manipulation ( and how long since that manipulation was done.) If these were drawn to see if you have thyroid disease it looks like you do not. Could possibly repeat in 3-6 months if no symptoms. I would NOT obtain T3 (liothyronine) or T4 unless TSH is abnormal. Read more...

Just got blood work today - My free T3 is 4.2. my TSH is. 48. my free T4 is. 5. I started taking liothyronine 2 months ago. What does it mean?

A lot of T3 (liothyronine) Hi. By most lab normal ranges, that would be a slightly suppressed TSH, a frankly low free T4, and a free T3 (liothyronine) near the upper end of the normal range. Interpretation: You're supplying enough T3 (liothyronine) for your body to think it is a little too much, and suppress TSH secretion. The suppressed TSH reduces T4 output from the thyroid, so your free T4 is low. I doubt it's harmful to you; you could back off T3 (liothyronine). Read more...