11 doctors weighed in:
Can haart be used prophylactically as opposed to curative or treatment in case the person is in the window period?
11 doctors weighed in

Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine
6 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
This is called post exposure prophylaxis.
If you think you may have been exposed to hiv, you should see your doctor, go to an urgent care clinic or er, or see a specialist to determine your risk and whether or not you should use post exposure prophylaxis. Here's a link to a website on pep: http://pepnow.Org/faqs/.

In brief: Yes
This is called post exposure prophylaxis.
If you think you may have been exposed to hiv, you should see your doctor, go to an urgent care clinic or er, or see a specialist to determine your risk and whether or not you should use post exposure prophylaxis. Here's a link to a website on pep: http://pepnow.Org/faqs/.
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Thank
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Internal Medicine
3 doctors agree
In brief: No
Haart-highly active antiretroviral therap-is one of the most effective options of several to treat (and often lead to years of viral-free status) HIV disease or aids.
The window period is several weeks between exposure to the virus traveling in blood stream and detectable antibodies to the virus. What u ask has never been done and no md will rx without + test. Prophylactic toxic guess therapy-no!

In brief: No
Haart-highly active antiretroviral therap-is one of the most effective options of several to treat (and often lead to years of viral-free status) HIV disease or aids.
The window period is several weeks between exposure to the virus traveling in blood stream and detectable antibodies to the virus. What u ask has never been done and no md will rx without + test. Prophylactic toxic guess therapy-no!
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Thank
2 comments
Dr. Lonna Larsh
I'm quite surprised to read your post. I'm sure you are aware that postexposure prophylaxis has been offered for occupational exposures for at least 14 years. It is routinely offered to victims of sexual assault. Although perhaps not common, it is also offered to patients with a known sexual exposure. Here is one source from a very brief pubmed search: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2217404
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Interestingly, this was in my inbox today: "Featured in Journal Watch: Time to Change the PEP Guidelines? A new study, conducted among 100 adults with potential sexual exposure to HIV, supports the use of tenofovir/FTC plus raltegravir for nonoccupational postexposure prophylaxis." I don't actually subscribe to Journal Watch, so don't know any more details. Thought there might be some interest.
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
14 years in practice
47M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors