5 doctors weighed in:

Can you still get dentures if you have little to no jaw bone left (osteoporosis)?

5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Achong
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Possible

Certainly possible in the upper jaw.
But the lower dentures may not fit well if there is "no" jaw bone left. May want to consider dental implants. Talk to your dentist.

In brief: Possible

Certainly possible in the upper jaw.
But the lower dentures may not fit well if there is "no" jaw bone left. May want to consider dental implants. Talk to your dentist.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Dr. Ronald Achong
Thank
Dr. Frederick Singer
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: If there is minimal

If there is minimal jaw bone dentures may prove difficult to fit.
This is really better answered by a dentist.

In brief: If there is minimal

If there is minimal jaw bone dentures may prove difficult to fit.
This is really better answered by a dentist.
Dr. Frederick Singer
Dr. Frederick Singer
Thank
Dr. James Vito
Dentistry - Prosthodontics

In brief: Difficult

The one levels are what determines the fit, stability and the tightness of the denture.
The less bone you have the more loose they will fit and you will need to rely more on denture adhesives. Minimal to very little bone you need to consider dental implants to stabilize your denture.

In brief: Difficult

The one levels are what determines the fit, stability and the tightness of the denture.
The less bone you have the more loose they will fit and you will need to rely more on denture adhesives. Minimal to very little bone you need to consider dental implants to stabilize your denture.
Dr. James Vito
Dr. James Vito
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
38 years in practice
2M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors