10 doctors weighed in:
Should I go through with my ankle arthroscopy if pain gone?
10 doctors weighed in

Dr. Daniel Farber
Orthopedic Surgery - Foot & Ankle
4 doctors agree
In brief: Depends on why surg
It depends on why you were having surgery in the first place.
If it was a scope for impingement or to just look in the joint, then you may want to postpone. If there is an osteochondral lesion of the bone, or other significant finding on your studies (mri, ct) it may be best to proceed.In my experience, despite the pain being better, we often find something significant at surgery.

In brief: Depends on why surg
It depends on why you were having surgery in the first place.
If it was a scope for impingement or to just look in the joint, then you may want to postpone. If there is an osteochondral lesion of the bone, or other significant finding on your studies (mri, ct) it may be best to proceed.In my experience, despite the pain being better, we often find something significant at surgery.
Dr. Daniel Farber
Dr. Daniel Farber
Thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology
4 doctors agree
In brief: Why arthroscopy
It depends on why was arthroscopy was scheduled in the first place.
Consult your doctor rather than calling it off on your own.

In brief: Why arthroscopy
It depends on why was arthroscopy was scheduled in the first place.
Consult your doctor rather than calling it off on your own.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Stuart Springer
What was the original diagnosis associated with the pain that promted the suggestion to have an arthroscopy?
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Maybe not
It is hard to make someone happy by putting them in pain, if they are not already having pain.
If there are no other compelling symptoms, such as instability, swelling, catching, then surgery should likely be post-poned.

In brief: Maybe not
It is hard to make someone happy by putting them in pain, if they are not already having pain.
If there are no other compelling symptoms, such as instability, swelling, catching, then surgery should likely be post-poned.
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Thank
Read more answers from doctors