How long would it take for urine test results for pregnancy? And blood work?

Missed period. Usually, by the time a woman misses her period, her pregnancy test already becomes positive. There's not much difference btw urine and serum pregnancy test as far as timing of pregnancy determination.

Related Questions

Hi, is there any connection between a TSH result of 7.32 from blood work and a erythrocyte level of 3 result, in urine test?

May be. A TSH level of 7.32 indicates thyroid deficiency and you should consult an endocrinologist for replacement therapy.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Get HPV vaccine, if you are under 27 years of age. Read more...

How high does a fever have to be to take a 3 month old back to the emergency room? Just left the emergency room at 10pm last night they done a spinal tap and blood work and urine test. He is only three months old I can not give any tylenol fever is 99.9

Assuming . Assuming the er physician felt your infants fever was due to a viral illness, you can observe at home if your infant is alert, eating well, having his usual number of wet diapers every few hours, no breathing difficulty and not fussy or irritable. 99.9 is not considered a fever. No need to give tylenol (acetaminophen) for 99. Always call your regular physician to see if a trip to the er is needed. Read more...

How could a person in end liver stage come back with normal blood & urine test results?

Test results. One of the two factors is incorrect. Either the diagnosis of end stage liver disease or the test results. What results in the blood and urine are you questioning? Read more...

I just got my blood/urine test results. I asked for a hard copy for myself. It states that BUN under Comp. Metabolic Panel (14) is low. ..?

Need the report. It would be helpful to have the actual values of the test results. Low BUN is not an abnormality. Read more...
Low BUN. BUN measures both protein intake and renal function (RF). Creatinine (C) is a better measurement of and is dependent on the person's sex, age, and race. If your C was normal you have nothing to worry about. A low BUN can be seen in people eating a low protein diet. You should ask the physician who ordered the blood test for you for the P's opinion for a more meaningful answer. Read more...
14 isn't low. BUN range is usually 5-20mg/dl, so 14 doesn't seem low. Most common cause of low BUN is over-hydration (drinking too much water before test) or very low protein diet. More serious, but rare, causes are liver disease, hypothalamic-pituitary problems, malnutrition and taking anabolic hormones. BUN is also low in normal pregnancies. Read more...