27 doctors weighed in:
Can you get a dental implant if you have osteoporosis?
27 doctors weighed in

Dr. Dennis Clifford
Internal Medicine - Pulmonary Critical Care
12 doctors agree
In brief: Depends
It really depends on the integrity of the bone in the mandible and maxilla which has to be assessed by ct scanning.
It is possible to have osteoporosis in some areas of the body, but have good bone structure in the jaw to allow an implant to be performed.

In brief: Depends
It really depends on the integrity of the bone in the mandible and maxilla which has to be assessed by ct scanning.
It is possible to have osteoporosis in some areas of the body, but have good bone structure in the jaw to allow an implant to be performed.
Dr. Dennis Clifford
Dr. Dennis Clifford
Thank
2 comments
Dr. Ronald Achong
Great answer. I agree 100%
Dr. James Vito
I would add that typically you do not see osteoporosis in the jaws. If there is a concern tests like CTX or N-CTX test can be given to evaluate a patients risk for implant complications
Dr. Ronald Achong
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial
6 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Patients with osteoporosis tend to have adequate density of the jaw bone for successful dental implant treatment.
However, if patients are on osteoporosis medications such as fosamax, actonel, Boniva or Reclast (zoledronic acid) then a discussion with a doctor is recommended.

In brief: Yes
Patients with osteoporosis tend to have adequate density of the jaw bone for successful dental implant treatment.
However, if patients are on osteoporosis medications such as fosamax, actonel, Boniva or Reclast (zoledronic acid) then a discussion with a doctor is recommended.
Dr. Ronald Achong
Dr. Ronald Achong
Thank
Dr. Babak Jouhari
Dentistry
3 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
If patient is healthy and not undergoing biophosphonate treatment you can place implants.

In brief: Yes
If patient is healthy and not undergoing biophosphonate treatment you can place implants.
Dr. Babak Jouhari
Dr. Babak Jouhari
Thank
Dr. Russell Lieblick
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial
3 doctors agree
In brief: Most likely
Osteoporosis, although problematic in the long bones and spine, is not really an issue in the jaws.
If you have enough bone volume or your bone volume can be repaired with grafting, then an experienced surgeon can place implants for you. Ct scanning can be a helpful planning tool, but is often overused. Even poor quality bone can accept implants if done properly. Surgeon experience is key.

In brief: Most likely
Osteoporosis, although problematic in the long bones and spine, is not really an issue in the jaws.
If you have enough bone volume or your bone volume can be repaired with grafting, then an experienced surgeon can place implants for you. Ct scanning can be a helpful planning tool, but is often overused. Even poor quality bone can accept implants if done properly. Surgeon experience is key.
Dr. Russell Lieblick
Dr. Russell Lieblick
Thank
Dr. Daniel Sampson
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial
3 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Osteoporosis itself does not disqualify one from having a dental implant, but some medications taken for osteoporosis can disqualify you.

In brief: Yes
Osteoporosis itself does not disqualify one from having a dental implant, but some medications taken for osteoporosis can disqualify you.
Dr. Daniel Sampson
Dr. Daniel Sampson
Thank
Dr. John Scuba
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial
2 doctors agree
In brief: Osteoporosis
Implants absolutely can be placed in osteoporotic patients.
The medical diagnosis of osteoporosis is not a contraindication. For many reasons i won't go into, greatly increased numbers of patients are now being scanned for osteoporosis. And a 41 yo isn't usually diagnosed so early--although these days i wouldn't be surprised.

In brief: Osteoporosis
Implants absolutely can be placed in osteoporotic patients.
The medical diagnosis of osteoporosis is not a contraindication. For many reasons i won't go into, greatly increased numbers of patients are now being scanned for osteoporosis. And a 41 yo isn't usually diagnosed so early--although these days i wouldn't be surprised.
Dr. John Scuba
Dr. John Scuba
Thank
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dentistry
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Yes
Osteoporosis is not a contraindication of having dental implant.
Taking a osteoporosis medication, a bisphosphonates, on the other hand should be stopped for 3 months prior to the implant surgery. Patient that takes bisphosphonates should avoid any mouth surgery unless the meds is stopped for at least three months since bisphosphonates may cause osteomyelitis, onj, and delay wound healing.

In brief: Yes
Osteoporosis is not a contraindication of having dental implant.
Taking a osteoporosis medication, a bisphosphonates, on the other hand should be stopped for 3 months prior to the implant surgery. Patient that takes bisphosphonates should avoid any mouth surgery unless the meds is stopped for at least three months since bisphosphonates may cause osteomyelitis, onj, and delay wound healing.
Dr. Dinh Bui
Dr. Dinh Bui
Thank
Dr. Franklin Allen
Dentistry
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Fosamax (alendronate)?
My biggest concern would be whether or not one has taken a class of drugs, called bisphosphonates like fosamax, boniva, or reclast (zoledronic acid).
While it is still possible, one would want to have caution and take precautions to avoid bisphosphonate related osteonecrosis of the jaw.

In brief: Fosamax (alendronate)?
My biggest concern would be whether or not one has taken a class of drugs, called bisphosphonates like fosamax, boniva, or reclast (zoledronic acid).
While it is still possible, one would want to have caution and take precautions to avoid bisphosphonate related osteonecrosis of the jaw.
Dr. Franklin Allen
Dr. Franklin Allen
Thank
Dr. Kevin Owoc
Dentistry - Prosthodontics
In brief: Most Often, Yes!
Osteoporosis by itself does not mean that you cannot have dental implants.
Our bone is going through a constant state of remodeling (changing). If you are on oral medication for osteoporosis, such as fosamax, boniva, actonel, reclast, (zoledronic acid) and others, these may decrease your chances of bone healing after surgery. A ctx blood test is helpful to determine your bone quality. Talk to your implant surgeon.

In brief: Most Often, Yes!
Osteoporosis by itself does not mean that you cannot have dental implants.
Our bone is going through a constant state of remodeling (changing). If you are on oral medication for osteoporosis, such as fosamax, boniva, actonel, reclast, (zoledronic acid) and others, these may decrease your chances of bone healing after surgery. A ctx blood test is helpful to determine your bone quality. Talk to your implant surgeon.
Dr. Kevin Owoc
Dr. Kevin Owoc
Thank
Dr. Mark Venincasa
Dentistry - Cosmetic
In brief: Obtain consultation
I would honestly speak with your medical doctor who manages the osteoporosis as well as with the implant surgeon.
In this situation you are the quarterback. You need to get the information you need to make the best decision. Good luck with your research.

In brief: Obtain consultation
I would honestly speak with your medical doctor who manages the osteoporosis as well as with the implant surgeon.
In this situation you are the quarterback. You need to get the information you need to make the best decision. Good luck with your research.
Dr. Mark Venincasa
Dr. Mark Venincasa
Thank
Dr. James Vito
Dentistry - Prosthodontics
In brief: Depends
There are tests you can take to see if you are at risk for bone osteonecrosis following the placement of dental implants.
Depending whether you are on bisphosphonates and for how long will need to be evaluated also. Research shows an 85% success rate vs 95% success rate for normal patients.

In brief: Depends
There are tests you can take to see if you are at risk for bone osteonecrosis following the placement of dental implants.
Depending whether you are on bisphosphonates and for how long will need to be evaluated also. Research shows an 85% success rate vs 95% success rate for normal patients.
Dr. James Vito
Dr. James Vito
Thank
Dr. Franklin Allen
Dentistry
In brief: No triple cheeseburgers
Don't open too far if you can help it.
Also a common way to help this is to help the jaw and disk inside to get some time to rest with an occlusal guard or bite splint. See a dentist that has some expertise in treating jaw pain or TMJ disorders.

In brief: No triple cheeseburgers
Don't open too far if you can help it.
Also a common way to help this is to help the jaw and disk inside to get some time to rest with an occlusal guard or bite splint. See a dentist that has some expertise in treating jaw pain or TMJ disorders.
Dr. Franklin Allen
Dr. Franklin Allen
Thank
Dr. Robert Tupac
Dentistry - Prosthodontics
In brief: Yes
Dental implants can be placed in bone with varied densities and there are ways (the osstell system) to determine when the implant is ready to connect to.

In brief: Yes
Dental implants can be placed in bone with varied densities and there are ways (the osstell system) to determine when the implant is ready to connect to.
Dr. Robert Tupac
Dr. Robert Tupac
Thank
Dr. Vikram Likhari
Dentistry - Periodontics
In brief: Yes
Yes osteoporosis is no contraindication to getting a dental implant.

In brief: Yes
Yes osteoporosis is no contraindication to getting a dental implant.
Dr. Vikram Likhari
Dr. Vikram Likhari
Thank
Dr. John Thaler
Dentistry - Prosthodontics
In brief: Often
The main concern is if you are on medication for your condition.
The jawbone rarely is affected by the condition, but the medications can affect the outcome. See your surgeon for your specific situation.

In brief: Often
The main concern is if you are on medication for your condition.
The jawbone rarely is affected by the condition, but the medications can affect the outcome. See your surgeon for your specific situation.
Dr. John Thaler
Dr. John Thaler
Thank
Dr. Brian Dorfman
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial
In brief: Yes
Osteoporosis itself is not a contraindication.
Even bisphosphonate medication is not a definitive contraindication. There are blood tests that can give a good idea if you will have a problem because of taking bisphosphonate drugs. A thorough discussion with a board certified oral & maxillofacial surgeon is necessary prior to treatment.

In brief: Yes
Osteoporosis itself is not a contraindication.
Even bisphosphonate medication is not a definitive contraindication. There are blood tests that can give a good idea if you will have a problem because of taking bisphosphonate drugs. A thorough discussion with a board certified oral & maxillofacial surgeon is necessary prior to treatment.
Dr. Brian Dorfman
Dr. Brian Dorfman
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Levy
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
33 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors