Can you get a dental implant if you have osteoporosis?

Depends. It really depends on the integrity of the bone in the mandible and maxilla which has to be assessed by ct scanning. It is possible to have osteoporosis in some areas of the body, but have good bone structure in the jaw to allow an implant to be performed.
Yes. Patients with osteoporosis tend to have adequate density of the jaw bone for successful dental implant treatment. However, if patients are on osteoporosis medications such as fosamax, actonel, Boniva or Reclast (zoledronic acid) then a discussion with a doctor is recommended.
Yes. If patient is healthy and not undergoing biophosphonate treatment you can place implants.
Most likely. Osteoporosis, although problematic in the long bones and spine, is not really an issue in the jaws. If you have enough bone volume or your bone volume can be repaired with grafting, then an experienced surgeon can place implants for you. Ct scanning can be a helpful planning tool, but is often overused. Even poor quality bone can accept implants if done properly. Surgeon experience is key.
Yes. Osteoporosis itself does not disqualify one from having a dental implant, but some medications taken for osteoporosis can disqualify you.
Osteoporosis. Implants absolutely can be placed in osteoporotic patients. The medical diagnosis of osteoporosis is not a contraindication. For many reasons i won't go into, greatly increased numbers of patients are now being scanned for osteoporosis. And a 41 yo isn't usually diagnosed so early--although these days i wouldn't be surprised.
Yes. Osteoporosis is not a contraindication of having dental implant. Taking a osteoporosis medication, a bisphosphonates, on the other hand should be stopped for 3 months prior to the implant surgery. Patient that takes bisphosphonates should avoid any mouth surgery unless the meds is stopped for at least three months since bisphosphonates may cause osteomyelitis, onj, and delay wound healing.
Fosamax (alendronate)? My biggest concern would be whether or not one has taken a class of drugs, called bisphosphonates like fosamax, boniva, or reclast (zoledronic acid). While it is still possible, one would want to have caution and take precautions to avoid bisphosphonate related osteonecrosis of the jaw.
Most Often, Yes! Osteoporosis by itself does not mean that you cannot have dental implants. Our bone is going through a constant state of remodeling (changing). If you are on oral medication for osteoporosis, such as fosamax, boniva, actonel, reclast, (zoledronic acid) and others, these may decrease your chances of bone healing after surgery. A ctx blood test is helpful to determine your bone quality. Talk to your implant surgeon.
Obtain consultation. I would honestly speak with your medical doctor who manages the osteoporosis as well as with the implant surgeon. In this situation you are the quarterback. You need to get the information you need to make the best decision. Good luck with your research.
Depends. There are tests you can take to see if you are at risk for bone osteonecrosis following the placement of dental implants. Depending whether you are on bisphosphonates and for how long will need to be evaluated also. Research shows an 85% success rate vs 95% success rate for normal patients.
No triple cheeseburgers. Don't open too far if you can help it. Also a common way to help this is to help the jaw and disk inside to get some time to rest with an occlusal guard or bite splint. See a dentist that has some expertise in treating jaw pain or TMJ disorders.
Yes. Dental implants can be placed in bone with varied densities and there are ways (the osstell system) to determine when the implant is ready to connect to.
Often. The main concern is if you are on medication for your condition. The jawbone rarely is affected by the condition, but the medications can affect the outcome. See your surgeon for your specific situation.
Yes. Osteoporosis itself is not a contraindication. Even bisphosphonate medication is not a definitive contraindication. There are blood tests that can give a good idea if you will have a problem because of taking bisphosphonate drugs. A thorough discussion with a board certified oral & maxillofacial surgeon is necessary prior to treatment.