What is TSH level range?

TSH. Depending on your symptoms, other thyroid labs, and whether you're being treated for a thyroid problem, normal TSH range is 0.4 - 4.0 miu/l (milli-international units per liter). If being treated the range is usually tighter, between 0.5 and 2.0 miu/l. Treatment decisions need more data than TSH alone, though.
Can vary. Normal range of TSH levels can vary among different labs. Normal TSH range is 0.4-4.2 mu/l.

Related Questions

What should be my TSH level range with a total thyroidectomy for a goiter and pre cancerous cells? Thank you.

Precancerous? Hi. Please give us the exact surgical pathology report wording. They don't read those as "precancerous". If it is not cancer, the TSH goal is to be normal. If it were cancer, your endocrinologist would have arranged for radioactive iodine therapy followed by some degree of TSH suppression (that goal is a moving target at this time). Good luck. Read more...

Is a TSH level of 5.01 (range: 0.45-4.50) a concern?

Hypothyroidism. That TSH value denotes a slight degree of hypothyroidism - a slowing of your thyroid function. At the least, you deserve a follow-up blood test with a full thyroid panel. Sometimes if you're not feeling well on the day the TSH is drawn, it could be a little off. But then it would self-correct. I'd advise a full thyroid blood testing panel as the next step. Read more...

Hi, I got my TSH level checked today it has come to be 18.5 whish is way too high from the normal range. What should be the future course of action?

Repeat testing. To investigate hypothyroidism, a TSH level should first be repeated along with a free T4 level. A simple physical exam should be used to determine if your thyroid is enlarged (goiter), tender (thyroiditis) or nodular, and then depending upon the result therapy will likely be started with levothyroxine (Synthroid). The dose is then adjusted based upon follow-up testing in 6 week intervals. Read more...
Low thyroid function. This may cause many problems for you if not treated. See your doctor regarding thyroid replacement. In rare cases the pituitary gland just puts out a lot of TSH and in this case you will end up with an overactive thyroid. Read more...
Repeat test. Also measure T4 and Thyroid antibodies (Thyroglobulin and Thyroid peroxidase) If T4 low and antibodies elevated, your physician should consider treating you for Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Thanks for trusting HealthTap! Read more...

My tsh level is at 1.098 and my t4 at 0.99 am I within normal range or should I be worried?

Thyroid tests. 43 F My tsh level is at 1.098 and my t4 at 0.99 am I within normal range or should I be worried? ANS: Without knowing your detailed medical history and examining you I cannot help. Also need to know what are the normal values in the lab that did tests. Discuss with the team who ordered the tests. Read more...

WHAT RANGE OF TSH LEVEL IS REACHED WHEN YOU INCUR THYROID INDUCED PHYCHSIS?

NO such answer. It would of course vary from person to person. Please do not yell your questions here. We can read them without all caps. Internet etiquette is important. Read more...