8 doctors weighed in:
The doctors want a breast biopsy. Cant I do serial imaging instead?
8 doctors weighed in

Dr. Regina Hampton
Breast Surgery
3 doctors agree
In brief: Depends
The answer depends on what your physical exam and mammogram or ultrasound show.
In some cases, it is reasonable to do monitoring with imaging but in other cases a needle biopsy is needed. If you have questions, get a 2nd opinion from a breast specialist.

In brief: Depends
The answer depends on what your physical exam and mammogram or ultrasound show.
In some cases, it is reasonable to do monitoring with imaging but in other cases a needle biopsy is needed. If you have questions, get a 2nd opinion from a breast specialist.
Dr. Regina Hampton
Dr. Regina Hampton
Thank
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Internal Medicine
2 doctors agree
In brief: Not good option
Presumably, a good clinical breast exam, mammogram-perhaps with special views, comparison woth prior studies, ultrasound done before the rec.
Of biopsy is made. Interpretating and predicting what will be benign vs malignant is very difficult today. Behind decision is defensive medicine (breast ca #1 malpractice in some areas). So even getting 2nd opinion prob won't help. That's american medicine.

In brief: Not good option
Presumably, a good clinical breast exam, mammogram-perhaps with special views, comparison woth prior studies, ultrasound done before the rec.
Of biopsy is made. Interpretating and predicting what will be benign vs malignant is very difficult today. Behind decision is defensive medicine (breast ca #1 malpractice in some areas). So even getting 2nd opinion prob won't help. That's american medicine.
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Dr. Peter Kurzweil
Thank
Dr. Michael Gabor
Diagnostic Radiology
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Usually when a
biopsy is recommended on the basis of mammography/ultrasound, the probability that the lesion is malignant is too high for serial imaging follow up to be prudent.
Serial imaging is only recommended for lesions with very low(

In brief: Usually when a
biopsy is recommended on the basis of mammography/ultrasound, the probability that the lesion is malignant is too high for serial imaging follow up to be prudent.
Serial imaging is only recommended for lesions with very low(
Dr. Michael Gabor
Dr. Michael Gabor
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Mark Pack
Board Certified, Surgery
27 years in practice
3M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors