11 doctors weighed in:

Basal cell carcinoma biopsy possible if ingrown hairs?

11 doctors weighed in
3 doctors agree

In brief: I agree

Bcc is possible on any part of the skin.
However, ingrown hairs are not a risk factor for bcc.

In brief: I agree

Bcc is possible on any part of the skin.
However, ingrown hairs are not a risk factor for bcc.
Dr. Donald Shenenberger
Dr. Donald Shenenberger
Thank
Dr. Krishna Narayanan
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Ultraviolet exposure

Ultraviolet light exposure is one of the most important factor in the development of basal cell carcinoma.
In grown hairs per se may not have a role in generation of lesions. Cysts of hair follicles may sometimes be associated with basal cell carcinoma.

In brief: Ultraviolet exposure

Ultraviolet light exposure is one of the most important factor in the development of basal cell carcinoma.
In grown hairs per se may not have a role in generation of lesions. Cysts of hair follicles may sometimes be associated with basal cell carcinoma.
Dr. Krishna Narayanan
Dr. Krishna Narayanan
Thank
Dr. Steven Harris
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Unclear question

I will try to answer, but I am not certain what you are asking.
If you have an area with ingrown hairs and your doctor suspects a basal cell cancer is present there, as well, it can still certainly be biopsied, perhaps cutting out the area of ingrown hairs along with the bcc so as to solve that problem at the same time. I hope this helps.

In brief: Unclear question

I will try to answer, but I am not certain what you are asking.
If you have an area with ingrown hairs and your doctor suspects a basal cell cancer is present there, as well, it can still certainly be biopsied, perhaps cutting out the area of ingrown hairs along with the bcc so as to solve that problem at the same time. I hope this helps.
Dr. Steven Harris
Dr. Steven Harris
Thank
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes

.

In brief: Yes

.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Dr. Todd Sisto
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Yes, not a problem

Yes, you can perform a biopsy in the vicinity of ingrown hairs.
Do not let that deter you.

In brief: Yes, not a problem

Yes, you can perform a biopsy in the vicinity of ingrown hairs.
Do not let that deter you.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology

In brief: Two are unrelated

Basal cell carcinoma and ingrown hair are unrelated to each other and one does not affect the incidence of the other.

In brief: Two are unrelated

Basal cell carcinoma and ingrown hair are unrelated to each other and one does not affect the incidence of the other.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
12 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors