3 doctors weighed in:

This is my second admission for unstable angina with ECG shown inversion of "t" waves from v1-v4. Stress test done-normal. Should i go for angiogram?

3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Elden Rand
Internal Medicine - Cardiology
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes probably

If you have been admitted with unstable angina two times with inverted t waves in those leads (especially if deep and symmetrical) and an alternative cause has not been established, a definitive study such as an angiogram or perhaps a cardiac ct angiogram would be most frequently recommended.

In brief: Yes probably

If you have been admitted with unstable angina two times with inverted t waves in those leads (especially if deep and symmetrical) and an alternative cause has not been established, a definitive study such as an angiogram or perhaps a cardiac ct angiogram would be most frequently recommended.
Dr. Elden Rand
Dr. Elden Rand
Thank
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Internal Medicine
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Yes, I'd go for an

Angiogram esp.
If u have risk factors for heart disease. What's the finding on the echo?Discuss with your primary dr and cardiologist about their next plan. Take care! http://emedicine.Medscape.Com/article/159383-workup.

In brief: Yes, I'd go for an

Angiogram esp.
If u have risk factors for heart disease. What's the finding on the echo?Discuss with your primary dr and cardiologist about their next plan. Take care! http://emedicine.Medscape.Com/article/159383-workup.
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Dr. Victor Bonuel
Thank
Dr. Rick Koch
Internal Medicine - Cardiology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Sounds like yes

If twave changes are new.

In brief: Sounds like yes

If twave changes are new.
Dr. Rick Koch
Dr. Rick Koch
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Board Certified, Internal Medicine - Pulmonology
24 years in practice
1M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors