9 doctors weighed in:
My 7 yr old broke her arm/elbow last yr & once again she cracked the same elbow should I b concerned? Could she have a problem with her bones?
9 doctors weighed in

Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics
3 doctors agree
In brief: Not unusual
Kids who are physicly active occasoinally fall & get simple or complex injuries to arms or legs that are more a reflection of their coordination than the quality of bone structure.
A simple review of her xrays is often adequate screening for the quality of her bone density. The kids i've seen with bone issues all came to light before they walked.

In brief: Not unusual
Kids who are physicly active occasoinally fall & get simple or complex injuries to arms or legs that are more a reflection of their coordination than the quality of bone structure.
A simple review of her xrays is often adequate screening for the quality of her bone density. The kids i've seen with bone issues all came to light before they walked.
Dr. James Ferguson
Dr. James Ferguson
Thank
Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine
3 doctors agree
In brief: 7 year olds
It is the nature of kids around the age of 7 to be very active and to have falls and other adventures.
Thus the mere fact of 2 fractures around this age is not a special reason for high concern. It is possible that the last fracture left the spot on the arm a little weak and thus easier to break, but that is unusual in kids. What i would do this time is to check an x-ray after this fracture heals.

In brief: 7 year olds
It is the nature of kids around the age of 7 to be very active and to have falls and other adventures.
Thus the mere fact of 2 fractures around this age is not a special reason for high concern. It is possible that the last fracture left the spot on the arm a little weak and thus easier to break, but that is unusual in kids. What i would do this time is to check an x-ray after this fracture heals.
Dr. Colin Kerr
Dr. Colin Kerr
Thank
Dr. Steven Hill
Family Medicine
3 doctors agree
In brief: Maybe
It is possible but unlikely. You should discuss with your doctor.

In brief: Maybe
It is possible but unlikely. You should discuss with your doctor.
Dr. Steven Hill
Dr. Steven Hill
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
14 years in practice
47M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors