4 doctors weighed in:

My fbg between120/140. Rest of day 100 to 110 pp. No diagnosis A1c ok. No meds cept 5mgramipril/hydr. Walk mile treadmill daily.On atkins.End ofphase 1 -10.?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Philip Kern
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
3 doctors agree

In brief: Impaired fasting glu

A fasting glu over 100 is not normal, but not diabetes.
It would be called “impaired fasting glucose”. Diabetes is 126 or higher. Impaired glucose tolerance is another term based on a glucose tolerance test. In both of these impaired conditions, there is a high chance of progressing to diabetes. Often there is a family history, obesity, hypertension, and abnormal lipids. Time to get healthy.

In brief: Impaired fasting glu

A fasting glu over 100 is not normal, but not diabetes.
It would be called “impaired fasting glucose”. Diabetes is 126 or higher. Impaired glucose tolerance is another term based on a glucose tolerance test. In both of these impaired conditions, there is a high chance of progressing to diabetes. Often there is a family history, obesity, hypertension, and abnormal lipids. Time to get healthy.
Dr. Philip Kern
Dr. Philip Kern
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Steven Seres
Board Certified,
18 years in practice
497K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors