12 doctors weighed in:

I have a lipoma on my back. Is this something to be worried about and will i get more? Is this related to lymphoma?

12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Dorsey
Wound care
4 doctors agree

In brief: No

A lipoma per say isn't reason to be worried.
This is a benign ie non-malignant growth. You can get more, especially if the one you have is incompletely excised. This is not a lymphoma. Any concerns see a general surgeon to decide if a bx needs to be done.

In brief: No

A lipoma per say isn't reason to be worried.
This is a benign ie non-malignant growth. You can get more, especially if the one you have is incompletely excised. This is not a lymphoma. Any concerns see a general surgeon to decide if a bx needs to be done.
Dr. Robert Dorsey
Dr. Robert Dorsey
Thank
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Cosmetic Surgery
3 doctors agree

In brief: If true diagnosis-No

Isolated lipomas are common.
In some people there is a familial disposition for lipomas and they have multiple lipomas and these can be associated with pain. Occassionally a non-mobile fatty lump is encountered and that can be a cancer and obviously needs oncology and surgical care. You have mentioned if the lump is related to lymphoma, - if you have lymphoma then get it biopsied as it can be.

In brief: If true diagnosis-No

Isolated lipomas are common.
In some people there is a familial disposition for lipomas and they have multiple lipomas and these can be associated with pain. Occassionally a non-mobile fatty lump is encountered and that can be a cancer and obviously needs oncology and surgical care. You have mentioned if the lump is related to lymphoma, - if you have lymphoma then get it biopsied as it can be.
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Thank
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Radiation Oncology
3 doctors agree

In brief: Not usually

Keep an eye on the size of the lipoma and make sure it is not increasing or changing characteristics in terms of the shape.
See your doctor if there is any change in shape or size. It is not related to lymphoma.

In brief: Not usually

Keep an eye on the size of the lipoma and make sure it is not increasing or changing characteristics in terms of the shape.
See your doctor if there is any change in shape or size. It is not related to lymphoma.
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Crystal Twynham
Board Certified, Surgery
30 years in practice
939K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors