I have breast implants (silicone gel) for 10 years now and I feel something similar to air bubbles on both my breasts. Is there something to worry about?

Sometimes. This is not likely due to air bubbles, but may be a sign that the pocket around the implants is tightening. It may be something that can be safely ignored, but if it is bothering you, it can be fixed. If it is something to worry about, it can be brought to a quick resolution with a quick check-up with your plastic surgeon, or any board certified plastic surgeon in your area.
Get examined. The normal scar tissue envelope around your implant ((called a capsule) may have begun to thin or shrink ( called a contracture). Thinning may lead to palpable folds. Prolonged contracture may also cause increased folding of implant which may lead to a higher rate of rupture in addition to causing visibility and discomfort. Discuss options for treatments after meeting with a board certified surge.
Maybe. You should have them evaluated by your plastic surgeon to see if they are contracting enough to need replacement . 10 years is about the time they start to contract.
Breast issues. I would advise that you go and see your breast surgeon for an evaluation.
See Surgeon. Physical examination will be necessary to give you meaningful advice and/or reassurance. It sounds like it may be time to see your board certified plastic surgeon.

Related Questions

Will silicone gel-filled breast implants affect my mammograms?

Yes. The presence of implants make mammograms more challenging to interpret and can potentially obscure a small cancer. It is best to have the implants placed behind the chest wall muscle to decrease this visualization problem. Furthermore, when having a mammogram it is important to go to a facility with experience performing mammograms on augmented breasts. Read more...
Yes, but. If additional views do not allow for adequate visualization, there are more studies that can be done, such as mri. In reality, for women with or without implants if there is a suspicious or uncertain lesion they will be referred for mri. Read more...
Yes. The presence of any implant, saline or silicone, will affect how the mammograms are performed. If the test is completed in a standard fashion there may be up to 15% of the breast tissue that still will require additional imaging. Read more...
Somewhat. Based on where your implant is placed, under the breast or under the muscle, the size of your native breast and the implant, some of the breast tissue may not be visualized with the mammogram. Read more...