5 doctors weighed in:

Is a testosterone level of 253 bad for a guy? If so, what can we do to naturally raise it?

5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Testosterone

That is an abnormal level and there has to be more to the story for someone your age.
You are either using some supplements, are obese, or something else has to be part of this story that you are failing to share. First, let's get the whole story before we provide the wrong type of advice.

In brief: Testosterone

That is an abnormal level and there has to be more to the story for someone your age.
You are either using some supplements, are obese, or something else has to be part of this story that you are failing to share. First, let's get the whole story before we provide the wrong type of advice.
Dr. Robert Killian
Dr. Robert Killian
Thank
Dr. Johnny Roy
Urology

In brief: It's abnormally low

Testosterone level should exceed 300 at you age it is abnormal you need to be supplemented with this hormone.
You need to see your md you'll feel a lot after trying it.

In brief: It's abnormally low

Testosterone level should exceed 300 at you age it is abnormal you need to be supplemented with this hormone.
You need to see your md you'll feel a lot after trying it.
Dr. Johnny Roy
Dr. Johnny Roy
Thank
Dr. Alvin Lin
Internal Medicine - Geriatrics

In brief: Depends . . .

You need to ask your doc for normal reference range of lab used to run your test.
Different labs used different techniques & equipment (ria, elisa, icma, eia, eclia etc) & thus end up w/different values. For some tests, lower limit of normal in adult male is 180-200 while upper limit of normal is 700-1100. So your 253 might be "normal". What's more important is how you feel. Why was test ordered?

In brief: Depends . . .

You need to ask your doc for normal reference range of lab used to run your test.
Different labs used different techniques & equipment (ria, elisa, icma, eia, eclia etc) & thus end up w/different values. For some tests, lower limit of normal in adult male is 180-200 while upper limit of normal is 700-1100. So your 253 might be "normal". What's more important is how you feel. Why was test ordered?
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin
Thank
2 comments
Dr. Alvin Lin
Thanks for your quick reply! The test was ordered as a routine bloodwork for husband: Absolutely no need to check testosterone "routinely" - and that's coming from someone who prescribes a lot of it! Time of day also affects results (higher in AM, lower in PM). Endocrine Society states to check twice in AM and then treat only if symptomatic. Exercise & weight loss can help but don't focus on number, focus on health. Check out http://www.menshealth.com/health/5-easy-ways-increase-your-manpower & http://www.menshealth.com/health/testosterone-boosting-breakfast-foods.
Dr. Alvin Lin
My apologies for "self-promotion" but check out what others have asked about testosterone (and my perspective) at http://alvinblin.com/search/label/Testosterone. And of course, search this website for other physicians' opinions, too.
Dr. Joseph Mathews
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: No

Low testosterone can be caused by many things, including pain medications, obesity, illness and sleep disturbances.
Testosterone needs to be drawn at 8am (when it is at it's highest level) and be low on 2 separate occasions. A free testosterone can also be helpful to check, which is the active testosterone in your body. Losing weight, treatment for sleep apnea, and avoiding opiods & steroids help.

In brief: No

Low testosterone can be caused by many things, including pain medications, obesity, illness and sleep disturbances.
Testosterone needs to be drawn at 8am (when it is at it's highest level) and be low on 2 separate occasions. A free testosterone can also be helpful to check, which is the active testosterone in your body. Losing weight, treatment for sleep apnea, and avoiding opiods & steroids help.
Dr. Joseph Mathews
Dr. Joseph Mathews
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Marsha Davis
Board Certified,
25 years in practice
67M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors