Might I still breastfeed with the nipple incision breast augmentation?

Probably-no warranty. In all likelihood, you will be able to nurse. However it is possible that significant ductal damage may be incurred, that nursing may be difficult or impossible. If this is a major concern, you should either avoid implants until after completion of pregnancies or consider breast crease or armpit incisions. Remember that even without implants nursing may not be possible.
Usually... But the crease incision (infra-mammary) is safer, and has a lower risk for capsular contracture, as well.
Probably. Breast augmentation alone does not affect the ability to breastfeed. The periareolar approach will still preserve most if not all of the ducts. http://www.dassmd.com/breast-augmentation/index.html.
Breast Feeding is OK. If done correctly, there should not be disruption of your ability to breast feed after breast augmentation and an areolar incision. Keep in mind that the complication rate (infection and capsular contracture rate) is significantly higher with this incision as opposed to a crease incision. Ask your board certified plastic surgeon about all your options.
Most likely yes. Very unusual to lose the ability to breastfeed with breast augmentation regardless of what incision approach is used. Breas lifts and reductions have a higher chance of having alterations to nipple sensation and the ability to breastfeed.
Possibly. The ability to breast-feed after breast augmentation surgery can be affected with a periareolar incision. The reason for this is that the incision will potentially damage some of the ductal tissue as well as some of the glandular tissue in the area. Lower rates of breast feeding interruption are seen with inframamary crease incisions as well as transaxillary incisions.
Yes, usually. I sometimes prefer that approach, and tell patients there is about a 10% chance they will lose the ability to breast feed after surgery. But risk is comparable to infra mammary fold approach, done right, i feel.

Related Questions

Can I breast feed with breast augmentation done through my umbilicus? In 2000, I had breast augmentation, the approach was through my umbilicus. My plastic surgeon is now retired and I've been unsuccessful reaching anyone at his old office to help me with

I . I always tell my patients who have never been pregnant or have breast fed, there is no way to answer this question accurately, since some patients are never able to produce enough milk regardless of any breast surgery. My recommendation is try breast feeding once the baby is born. Even the act of breast feeding, regardless of milk production, will help you and your baby to bond more. Read more...
Majority can. The majority of women who want to breast feed after breast augmentation can. Some women cannot breast feed even if they never had implants. We usually advise to give it a try as breast feeding is a good thing for mother and baby. Read more...
You can but risks? The ability to nurse depends on whether the ductal system was interrupted or nerve supply to the nipple may have been compromised. However, that is usually rare, and in most instances, women with a straightforward breast aug particularly if performed through the crease incision, are able to nurse. The next question is: if you can, should you? That is more difficult and there is great controversy. Read more...
Breat Feeding Rec. Breast feeding is recomended for most women regardless of whether they have breast implants or not. Breast implants can sometimes decrease the amont of milk produced, most likely becuase the breast thinks it is full faster, but breast implants will not change or taint the milk produced. Read more...
Probably. Most patients who undergo breast augmentation surgery are able to breast-feed successfully. However, any type or breast surgery does carry risk of decreasing this ability. Exactly what percentage of patients are not able to breast-feed after consultation surgery is hard to determine since some women are not able to breast-feed despite not having had previous breast surgery. Read more...

After breast augmentation do you still have feeling in your nipples/boobs?

Oh sure... Usually the implant is placed beneath the muscle of the chest wall. But, even when the implant is placed over the muscle, there's very little chance of a sensory distortion about the nipple/areola complex. Speak to a board certified plastic surgeon for further details and risks. Good luck. Read more...
Yes. Some patients have transient and slight decrease in sensation at nipple, but it resolves after a while. Read more...
Possible but low. While the risk of losing nipple sensation is possible, it is very low, especially on both sides. This has been related to the size of the implant (more than 350cc). It is common to experience short term loss shortly after surgery but this resolves. Interestingly most studies have shown little difference between the crease or areolar incisions. Read more...