Stage iii-b colon cancer removed surgically. Suspected liver lesion resected and analyzed with not malignancy. Is kras analysis needed for recurrence?

Possibly. For initial treatment after surgery, you shouldn't need to get kras testing. However, if this is metastatic or recurrent colon cancer, then it may help to determine if egfr based therapies like Cetuximab can help (they only work for kras "wild type"). Remember that if you do recur (god forbid), management may be different at that future time! not something to worry about with your current story.
Recommended. Your medical oncologist will be able to counsel you better but determining the kras status could be useful in the future. It might not be necessary, but in the event of resistant disease that requires 2nd and/ or 3rd line treatment, it might help your oncologist make a decision to the appropriate next step. And it may be used for academic or research purposes.

Related Questions

What is prognosis like for a person who was diagnosed with stage 3 colon cancer asb few months after surgery develops a liver met 16 mm and 1 aortocaval node?

Intermediate. I am sorry to learn that there was metastasis found in Liver and LN after the Colon Surgery. After doing Total body survey with PET scan or CT scan of Abdomen and Chest and Brain Rx with Chemotherapy will be given. If there is no distant Metastasis , and Treatment is started early with good response; then the Prognosis can be good. Read more...
Metastatic colon. cancer has poor prognosis. However individual prognosis will depend on ovrral health, response and adverse effects of treatment and emotional reserve of the individual. . Read more...
Guarded. prognosis is guarded. Would need aggressive treatment and recommend center that specializes in treatment of metastatic disease. Read more...

Can a person live up to 5 years does it make a difference if you were diagnosed stage IV colon cancer than if were stage III but now hav a liver met?

No diff. The prognosis of someone diagnosed today with a liver metastasis of a colon cancer diagnosed a few years ago is not different from that of someone presenting today with newly diagnosed liver mets and primary colon cancer. Five year survival is not the rule, unfortunately, but I have seen many patients whose life exceeded five years after such a diagnosis. Treatment is improving rapidly. . Read more...

If colon cancer was there several years n now removed - why only after surgery a liver met appears? All prior scans were showing no distant spread?

Not unusual. It sometimes takes years for a metastasis in the liver or elsewhere to become large enough to be seen with the tests that we have available, such as CT scans or pet scans. If the metastasis is isolated and small, it may still be able to be treated. Be sure to discuss this in depth with your oncologist. Good luck. Read more...

If a new liver lesion is found in a person with colon cancer History and this lesion was not present before, but the SUV uptake is 2.8, can this be a killed met? The liver background uptake is 3.8.

Concerning but its.. Impossible to answer accurately your question with the information provided. Data needed--are you reporting high lft's (cholestatic or hepatocellular) or a lesion? 1) how big is the lesion? 2) how long has it been there? 3) is it enlarging, ;at what rate? 4) cystic or solid? 5) is it causing symptoms? 6) do you have underlying liver disease? 7) has a tissue diagnosis (biopsy) been pursued? Read more...
Probably not. Most lesions that metastasize metachronously post colectomy are viable . Many reside in a reservoir, the bone marrow, and eventually are released to spread to sites like tlie liver. While the SUV value is low there may be some devasularization but that does not rule out viability. A bx is needed to characterize the tumor and then resection or microwave ablation followed by chemotherapy. Read more...

If a new liver lesion is found in a person with colon cancer History and this lesion was not present before, but the SUV uptake is 2.8, can this be a killed met? The liver background uptake is 3.8. The lesion is 16 mm and Another one is also 16 mm wit

Not sure. if a lesion is under 2.5 cm, it is not big enough to make an accurate judgement as to it's activity. 2.8 SUV is low, so, it is likely to be not cancer. BUT since it is new, I am concerned that it could be a cancerous nodule. Talk to your oncologist. see link: http://www.uptodate.com/contents/management-of-potentially-resectable-colorectal-cancer-liver-metastases. Read more...

For a 30 year female patient diagnosed with stage iii-b colon cancer, what are the expected specific rather than general side effects of folfox?

Depends on person. Folfox is a combination of chemo drugs, including oxaliplatin and Fluorouracil (5fu), and leucovorin and varies a bit by how and when they are given. The side effect profile includes suppression of bone marrow function, neuropathy (numbness or tingling), GI symptoms, fatigue, hair loss, mouth sores, , rash, and others. Individuals will experience varying degrees and types of side effects. Read more...