3 doctors weighed in:

Someone with ms, can the symptom of HIV infection show up the next day of being infected and oral hairy leukoplakia 4 days later?

3 doctors weighed in
2 doctors agree

In brief: Not really

You do not give information regarding the status of your ms, and no specific ms medication is noted.
Therefore, i doubt you were immune-suppressed. Hiv infections develop over a period of weeks, even months, and, results of an infection would certainly not be apparent 4 days later. If you leukoplakia was related, means infection was already present. See infectious disease specialist.

In brief: Not really

You do not give information regarding the status of your ms, and no specific ms medication is noted.
Therefore, i doubt you were immune-suppressed. Hiv infections develop over a period of weeks, even months, and, results of an infection would certainly not be apparent 4 days later. If you leukoplakia was related, means infection was already present. See infectious disease specialist.
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Thank
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice

In brief: HIV is hard to Get

First, the scenario you describe is impossible.
Hiv infection takes at least 21 days to be spread through the body and then years before there is enough immune destruction to cause disease. There is 100% absolutely no way that HIV is causing the symptoms you describe days after exposure.

In brief: HIV is hard to Get

First, the scenario you describe is impossible.
Hiv infection takes at least 21 days to be spread through the body and then years before there is enough immune destruction to cause disease. There is 100% absolutely no way that HIV is causing the symptoms you describe days after exposure.
Dr. Robert Killian
Dr. Robert Killian
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Eric Weisman
Board Certified, Neurology
33 years in practice
9M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors