Indication of high human ferritin, low mcv, low mch, low mchc, normal hemoglobin?

Suspect thal minor. No lab value means anything apart from a human being, and labs are numbers that may be far removed from the reference range, or just at the edges. I strongly suggest you do not self-diagnose but instead use the internet to become literate about health and the diagnostic process so you can be a partner with your physician.

Related Questions

Help!! What does it mean when you have low hemoglobin, low hemocrait, low mcv, low mch, low mchc high rdw, high iron binding capacity, low ferritin?

Iron deficiency. You and your physician need to find the cause. It may be anything from heavy periods to non-supplementing vegetarianism to a bleeding gut ulcer or tumor to hookworm to a host of others. Good luck finding the real cause. You wil feel better when you are treated. Read more...

My iron is 25 (27-159), ferritin 71 (15-150), saturation 10% (15-55), hemoglobin 11.9 (11.1-15.9, hematocrit 37.5 (34-46.6), MCV 77 (79-97), MCH 24.5 (26.6-33), MCHC 31.7 (31.5-35.7) & platelets 371 (150-379). Should I be concerned about any of this?

Low iron levels. Your lab results fit the picture of iron deficiency, probably getting low enough to cause anemia in the near future. There are a ton of potential causes of this (diet, poor iron absorption, blood loss, and more), so it would be best to discuss these results with your primary healthcare provider. Read more...

35 year-old woman with abdominal discomfort, bloating, nausea and gas associated with starchy foods.....?

Celiac disease. Perhaps you're describing celiac disease (http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/celiac-disease/basics/definition/con-20030410) aka gluten sensitivity. Try switching to gluten-free diet (http://www.mayoclinic.org/healthy-lifestyle/nutrition-and-healthy-eating/in-depth/gluten-free-diet/art-20048530). Or ask your FamilyDoc for blood testing if you need proof before major lifestyle change. Read more...
Interesting case. I'd like to clarify a few things if the patient could respond: 1) Are you sure you got your CBC entered correctly? - hemoglobin 25 g/dL hematocrit 76.9 % - these are very high and if real, would need to be evaluated asap for possible polycythemia vera, which may or may not be causing your symptoms. 2) You mention malnourishment - but I do not see your weight or mention of diarrhea; in addition, the albumin is normal. 3) adrenal fatigue -I assume you mean adrenal insufficiency but I do not see any steroids listed in the meds, so I'm not sure if this is objective or subjective. As for abdominal symptoms, differential includes possible small bowel bacterial overgrowth, sprue (including celiac), disaccharidase deficiency, gastritis, IBD, and functional causes including IBS. My suggestion would be, if you haven't already had one, is to get an EGD/colonoscopy first with biopsies. See a gastroenterologist soon. I hope this is helpful. Read more...
Abdominal pain. You have low ferritin and vit. D so there is malabsorption and need complete GI tract evaluation including endoscopy. Read more...
Some ideas but... Would consider having her keep a food diary for possible intolerances, begin a low FOD-MAP diet to avoid eating "intestinally unfriendly" foods, and assess response to bifidobacter probiotic (like FloraStor) daily to reduce gassiness. Read more...
SIBO or.... She may have some dysbiosis resulting in SIBO. Herbal treatment can be very effective: https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC4030608/ Agree with the suggestion of trying a low FODMAPs diet. Parasites may be present despite negative tests; consider a trial of ground papaya seeds, 2 tbsp once a week for 3 weeks, as effective as most anti-parasitic drugs and safe even if she does not have parasites. Negative Lyme test does not rule out Lyme but this does not sound like Lyme. Agree with suggestion of tests from Cyrex Labs. Consider herbs like Ashwagandha and Rhodiola and Vit. C and B complex to support adrenals. Might benefit from Adrenal Reset Diet by Alan Christianson. She may also benefit from seeing a homeopath and trying acupuncture/Chinese herbs. Has she tried digestive enzymes. Might also have hypochlorhydria so a trial of Betaine HCL may be appropriate- see http://tinyurl.com/p88fxjm Good luck with this challenging case! Read more...
Rule out porphyria too. in addition to ruling out problems with digestive system- celiac /IBS etc- I would like to recommend you to also keep on the back of your mind to rule out porphyria. get the blood and urine panel to rule it out. Read more...
Starchy foods. Have you been checked for gluten intolerance? Are they also high fat and sugar content foods? most important is to make sure you are not gluten intolerance so as to avoid damaging the intestinal lining. Then keep a food diary to see which foods are most irritating. Read more...
Abdominal discomfort. I recommend finding a functional medicine physician and get evaluated for gluten intolerance and other potential causes of food allergies. Read more...
Could be celiac dz/sprue. sounds like gluten intolerance. See medical doctor. May need endoscopy or ugi/ small bowel follow through to ensure it isnt other process. Read more...
Carb Intolerance. https://www.csaceliacs.org/carbohydrate_intolerance_fact_sheet.jsp Also, RBC magnesium of 3.3 mg/dL is sub-optimal; it should be in the upper 30% of the reference range, but oral repletion may not be effective in malabsorption and nebulized or injection or topical may be needed. TSH of 2.07 is slightly suspicious. Reverse T3 value is missing. Consider using DUTCH test for cortisol as they also measure metabolites. Consider trial of Restore4Life. Read more...
Consider dysbiosis. The intestinal microbiome plays a huge role in symptoms of chronic disease like the ones you're experiencing. Environmental toxins including biotoxins and chemical toxins often act as a root underlying cause. An evaluation by a holistic, integrative provider could help you identify and treat the root cause. For starters avoid all gluten, dairy and refined sugar and limit carbs in your diet. Read more...

My CBC shows low hemglobin of 10.5, mch, MCV and mchc low and RDW high iron and tibc shows iron serum low 14 and iron saturation 5 alert and ferritin se?

Iron def anemia. You have iron deficiency anemia-from your blood work provided. You need iron supplement-but most importantly to find out why you have iron deficiency anemia. Bleeding/blood loss- , malabsorption of iron in the stomach, or poor nutrition status/not enough intake of iron from the food could be the cause. Go to see your pmd and have more eval. If needed, referral to a hematologist can be done by pmd. Read more...