17 doctors weighed in:

When consulting plastic surgeons for a breast lift 5 out of 5 recommended i get implants with the lift, why is this when i didn't even want implants?

17 doctors weighed in
Dr. Curtis Wong
Surgery - Plastics
5 doctors agree

In brief: Breast lifts alone

Unless you asked for a larger size, i'm puzzled to as to why you are told you need implants.
No one needs implants but if you wanted more fullness in the upper poles or a much perkier and fuller look, implants may be needed to accomplish that. There are ways to avoid implants but you must be willing to accept the results that come from not using implants. Look up rubin mastopexy.

In brief: Breast lifts alone

Unless you asked for a larger size, i'm puzzled to as to why you are told you need implants.
No one needs implants but if you wanted more fullness in the upper poles or a much perkier and fuller look, implants may be needed to accomplish that. There are ways to avoid implants but you must be willing to accept the results that come from not using implants. Look up rubin mastopexy.
Dr. Curtis Wong
Dr. Curtis Wong
Thank
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Cosmetic Surgery
3 doctors agree

In brief: Choose wisely

Getting an opinion from 5 different board certified plastic surgeons implies that you haven't decided what to do.
The person that you consult with will give you the best option and in this case it seems that besides having breast ptosis, you also have relatively small breasts in relation to your chest frame. Part of making an informed decision is understanding your choices and then choosing one.

In brief: Choose wisely

Getting an opinion from 5 different board certified plastic surgeons implies that you haven't decided what to do.
The person that you consult with will give you the best option and in this case it seems that besides having breast ptosis, you also have relatively small breasts in relation to your chest frame. Part of making an informed decision is understanding your choices and then choosing one.
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Thank
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Surgery - Plastics
3 doctors agree

In brief: Not sure...

Only use implants if : 1.
You want to be a larger cup size, 2. Are hoping to minimize the length of the lift scars by filling out the skin, 3. Or want the full upper pole look that implants give. Otherwise, do the lift without implants.

In brief: Not sure...

Only use implants if : 1.
You want to be a larger cup size, 2. Are hoping to minimize the length of the lift scars by filling out the skin, 3. Or want the full upper pole look that implants give. Otherwise, do the lift without implants.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Thank
Dr. James Chappell
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Upper pole fullness

To restore fullness in the upper breast lost with time.
If you don't want implants, don't get them. They are probably just suggesting them because, and i see this all the time, women come in for "droopy" breasts and "want a lift". When they/i mimic for the patient how it will look (perky nipple position but breasts still deflated up top), patient then asks how to get rid of deflation. Implants.

In brief: Upper pole fullness

To restore fullness in the upper breast lost with time.
If you don't want implants, don't get them. They are probably just suggesting them because, and i see this all the time, women come in for "droopy" breasts and "want a lift". When they/i mimic for the patient how it will look (perky nipple position but breasts still deflated up top), patient then asks how to get rid of deflation. Implants.
Dr. James Chappell
Dr. James Chappell
Thank
Dr. Wong Moon
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: It depends

If you are happy with the size of your breasts then a lift is only necessary.
If you want more fuller and or larger breasts then an implant is necessary to achieve this expectation.

In brief: It depends

If you are happy with the size of your breasts then a lift is only necessary.
If you want more fuller and or larger breasts then an implant is necessary to achieve this expectation.
Dr. Wong Moon
Dr. Wong Moon
Thank
Dr. Anthony Perkins
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Cleavage.

It really depends on your breast and chest anatomy.
A breast lift will tighten the skin and raise your nipple but it rarely gives the cleavage in the upper part of the breast that patients are looking for. An implant provides the projection and volume for a more youthful look with cleavage.

In brief: Cleavage.

It really depends on your breast and chest anatomy.
A breast lift will tighten the skin and raise your nipple but it rarely gives the cleavage in the upper part of the breast that patients are looking for. An implant provides the projection and volume for a more youthful look with cleavage.
Dr. Anthony Perkins
Dr. Anthony Perkins
Thank
Dr. Todd Sisto
Breast Surgery

In brief: Exprrience

Patients who believe they will be satisfied with a mastopexy alone are often not satisfied for very long because breast tissue is notorious for "bottoming out" (i.
e. Recurrent sagging), sometimes within a distressingly short period of time. Implant provides somewhat of a scaffold for maintaining the shape and list of the upper pole.

In brief: Exprrience

Patients who believe they will be satisfied with a mastopexy alone are often not satisfied for very long because breast tissue is notorious for "bottoming out" (i.
e. Recurrent sagging), sometimes within a distressingly short period of time. Implant provides somewhat of a scaffold for maintaining the shape and list of the upper pole.
Dr. Todd Sisto
Dr. Todd Sisto
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
13 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors