I only wanted a breast lift and consulted 5 board certified plastic surgeons. All recommended implants with lift. I regret the implants. Were they wrong?

Breast lift only. If you have adequate native tissues and do not require bulging upper poles, a breast lift alone is adequate. If you wanted fake looks or more fullness and volume, implants are needed. What do you really want? And are you clearly communicating this to your surgeons? The rubin mastopexy can do a great result with your own tissues but is a radical procedure.
Choose wisely. Getting an opinion from 5 different board certified plastic surgeons implies that you haven't decided what to do. The person that you consult with will give you the best option and in this case it seems that besides having breast ptosis, you also have relatively small breasts in relation to your chest frame. Part of making an informed decision is understanding your choices and then choosing one.
Complicated. Only you will know whether the decision to have had breast augmentation done was “wrong” for you. If you are displeased with the outcome of the procedure ( the use of breast implants), then it likely should not have been performed for you. Discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon in a calm and constructive fashion. Best wishes.
Your call . You saw not one not two , five plastic surgeons all of them recommended the same , it is a cosmetic surgery done for an appearance not for a disease , you decide what you want with your body , must be a reason all to recommend same , your body is not suitable to use your own body parts , implants are safe, go back to best one you choose & discuss options.

Related Questions

When consulting plastic surgeons for a breast lift 5 out of 5 recommended I get implants with the lift, why is this when I didn't even want implants?

Breast lifts alone. Unless you asked for a larger size, i'm puzzled to as to why you are told you need implants. No one needs implants but if you wanted more fullness in the upper poles or a much perkier and fuller look, implants may be needed to accomplish that. There are ways to avoid implants but you must be willing to accept the results that come from not using implants. Look up rubin mastopexy. Read more...
Not sure... Only use implants if : 1. You want to be a larger cup size, 2. Are hoping to minimize the length of the lift scars by filling out the skin, 3. Or want the full upper pole look that implants give. Otherwise, do the lift without implants. Read more...
Cleavage. It really depends on your breast and chest anatomy. A breast lift will tighten the skin and raise your nipple but it rarely gives the cleavage in the upper part of the breast that patients are looking for. An implant provides the projection and volume for a more youthful look with cleavage. Read more...
It depends. If you are happy with the size of your breasts then a lift is only necessary. If you want more fuller and or larger breasts then an implant is necessary to achieve this expectation. Read more...
Upper pole fullness. To restore fullness in the upper breast lost with time. If you don't want implants, don't get them. They are probably just suggesting them because, and i see this all the time, women come in for "droopy" breasts and "want a lift". When they/i mimic for the patient how it will look (perky nipple position but breasts still deflated up top), patient then asks how to get rid of deflation. Implants. Read more...
Choose wisely. Getting an opinion from 5 different board certified plastic surgeons implies that you haven't decided what to do. The person that you consult with will give you the best option and in this case it seems that besides having breast ptosis, you also have relatively small breasts in relation to your chest frame. Part of making an informed decision is understanding your choices and then choosing one. Read more...
Exprrience. Patients who believe they will be satisfied with a mastopexy alone are often not satisfied for very long because breast tissue is notorious for "bottoming out" (i.e. Recurrent sagging), sometimes within a distressingly short period of time. Implant provides somewhat of a scaffold for maintaining the shape and list of the upper pole. Read more...

Who can perform a breast lift besides plastic surgeons?

Anyone. Any licensed physican may perform any surgical procedure - that's the law. However, this doesn't mean they have been properly trained. It is usually only plastic surgeons who perform breast lifts. Check out your surgeon and make sure he/she has privileges at a local reputable hospital to perform a breast lift (mastopexy). If not - stay away. Read more...
Cosmetic breast surg. Any physician can perform the surgery but as with anything else, the additional rigorous training and experience usually qualifies a few to do the work better. See your local Plastic or Cosmetic surgeon for a consultation. Read more...
Anyone (by law) but? Technically speaking any PHYSICIAN can perform this operation by law. However most hospitals or facilities will not allow unless the physician has privileges obtained with approved training. Why would you want to go to anyone else? Your colorectal surgeon? Read more...
No One! only ABPS-certified or eligible surgeons should perform that operation. For a referral go to the ASPS or ASAPS webpages. Read more...