4 doctors weighed in:
My urinary tract infection seems to be gone. Do I still need to take the rest of my antibiotic medication?
4 doctors weighed in

Dr. George Klauber
Pediatrics - Urology
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Excellent that you are no longer symptomatic, but does not mean that UTI has completely resolved.
Antibiotics will also give you some protection from getting reinfected whilst bladder heals. You are at increased risk of getting another UTI during the healing phase. So it's a good idea to complete the course of antibiotics.

In brief: Yes
Excellent that you are no longer symptomatic, but does not mean that UTI has completely resolved.
Antibiotics will also give you some protection from getting reinfected whilst bladder heals. You are at increased risk of getting another UTI during the healing phase. So it's a good idea to complete the course of antibiotics.
Dr. George Klauber
Dr. George Klauber
Thank
Dr. Jay Park
Pediatrics
In brief: Certainly
Subsidence of symptoms, e.
g., painful urination or fever, does not generally mean complete clearing of uti. Premature termination of drug treatment results in leaving half-dead (antibiotic resistant) bugs behind.

In brief: Certainly
Subsidence of symptoms, e.
g., painful urination or fever, does not generally mean complete clearing of uti. Premature termination of drug treatment results in leaving half-dead (antibiotic resistant) bugs behind.
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
14 years in practice
47M people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors