18 doctors weighed in:
Is the breast implant removal a risky thing to do?
18 doctors weighed in

Dr. Satinder Aggarwal
Internal Medicine
8 doctors agree
In brief: No
Removal of implant is easier than putting in implant.
Any surgery is risky.

In brief: No
Removal of implant is easier than putting in implant.
Any surgery is risky.
Dr. Satinder Aggarwal
Dr. Satinder Aggarwal
Thank
Dr. Otto Placik
Surgery - Plastics
5 doctors agree
In brief: Simple or ruptured?
It depends on your unique circumstances.
If you have an uncomplicated saline implant, implant removal can be quite simple and carried out under local anesthesia. If you have a "generation 2" silicone implant that has been ruptures and neglected for several years, removal can be considerably more complicated.

In brief: Simple or ruptured?
It depends on your unique circumstances.
If you have an uncomplicated saline implant, implant removal can be quite simple and carried out under local anesthesia. If you have a "generation 2" silicone implant that has been ruptures and neglected for several years, removal can be considerably more complicated.
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik
Thank
Dr. Dariush Vaziri
Breast Surgery
2 doctors agree
In brief: No
This procedure is considered a low risk procedure.
Like any other surgical intervention your overall health and other underlying medical conditions may affect the risk of the surgery. It is advisable to consult a plastic and reconstructive surgeon to perform this procedure.

In brief: No
This procedure is considered a low risk procedure.
Like any other surgical intervention your overall health and other underlying medical conditions may affect the risk of the surgery. It is advisable to consult a plastic and reconstructive surgeon to perform this procedure.
Dr. Dariush Vaziri
Dr. Dariush Vaziri
Thank
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Not at all
Short simple operation... Can even be done under local anesthesia.

In brief: Not at all
Short simple operation... Can even be done under local anesthesia.
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Dr. Daniel Careaga
Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Surgery - Plastics
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Minimally
Generally speaking, removal of breast implants is a very well tolerated procedure associated with minimal discomfort and minimal recovery time.
Compared to most other procedures performed, it is associated with less risk. Your plastic surgeon will be able to be more precise/specific depending on your specific situation. Best wishes.

In brief: Minimally
Generally speaking, removal of breast implants is a very well tolerated procedure associated with minimal discomfort and minimal recovery time.
Compared to most other procedures performed, it is associated with less risk. Your plastic surgeon will be able to be more precise/specific depending on your specific situation. Best wishes.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti
Thank
Read more answers from doctors