Can doxycycline 200mg increase liver enzymes or cause them to be high (ast&alt) or is it unlikely?

Yes. Yes, Doxycycline can indeed raise live enzymes, as can many safe drugs. The question really is, how much are they elevated and how quickly do the come down after stopping it. It would also be nice to know what your liver enzymes were prior to being on the doxy, if the baseline is available.

Related Questions

What would cause liver enzymes to be elevated briefly? ALT 107, AST 72, and then returned to normal on 6 week lab recheck- ALT 31, AST 15

Liver inflammation. The most common cause would be viral hepatitis but can be seen with infectious mononucleosis, other viral infections,certain medications, or transient congestion in the biliary tracts from stones. Your physician or a gastroenterologist can order the appropriate tests to try to pinpoint the cause although the problem appears to have cleared fortunately. Read more...

Can the INFANRIX HEXA vaccine (which includes Hepatitis B) cause elevated liver enzymes AST and ALT? If yes, is this dangerous for an infant?

Vaccine unlikely to. cause liver injury, which is usually detected by analyzing AST and ALT. Mild elevations of AST and ALT might be seen from inflammation of the muscle of the thigh from the injection itself, but this quickly resolves. The vaccine has had extensive studies and is highly recommended. Read more...
2 answers: 1. Hexa contains only a single protein component of Hep B and cannot cause Hepatitis by itself; 2. AST/ALT elevation can be a sign of a significant problem in an infant, and needs a thorough workup. With problems such as biliary atresia or galactosemia, this needs to be done sooner rather than later. Read more...

Elevated liver enzymes. ALT- 72 AST- 59. ALL other labs are normal. Liver/gallbladder ultrasound is normal. Negative for hepatitis. What can cause it?

Need more info. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it may be due to alcohol intake, medications you may be taking and/or from being overweight. If you drink, stop entirely and discuss any medications you take with your doctor. Read more...

Elevated amylase (250) and liver enzymes (ALT, AST). Normal abdominal ultrasound & CBC. WHat could cause this if ultrasound is normal?

See below. Why were these tests ordered? There are many causes of elevated amylase and it would require in person evaluation to ascertain the cause. You may consult this site for information on this topic: https://medlineplus.gov/ency/article/003464.htm. Read more...

My liver enzymes are high from my lab work this morning. AST 51, ALT 216 and Alca... 211. Gallbladder/lots of gravel like stones removed 4 days ago. Should I be concerned?!

Not yet. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your should wait about three months to repeat the tests. If you drink alcohol, quit entirely. If you are overweight, lose weight. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Read more...