16 doctors weighed in:
Could u please help. My wife is 19 weeks pregnant & has developed 3 red swollen lumps on her knee over the last week. She has varicose veins. Thoughts?
16 doctors weighed in

Dr. Oliver Aalami
Surgery - Vascular
7 doctors agree
In brief: Clotted veins?
If they are firm (like a palpable cord), tender, with surrounding redness, then these could be clotted superficial veins (thrombophlebitis).
These are not life threatening like deep vein thromboses (dvts), but they are quite painful. It takes a few weeks for them to "cool off". Tylenol (acetaminophen) is a safe anti-inflammatory to take during pregnancy. A simple venous ultrasound can diagnose this.

In brief: Clotted veins?
If they are firm (like a palpable cord), tender, with surrounding redness, then these could be clotted superficial veins (thrombophlebitis).
These are not life threatening like deep vein thromboses (dvts), but they are quite painful. It takes a few weeks for them to "cool off". Tylenol (acetaminophen) is a safe anti-inflammatory to take during pregnancy. A simple venous ultrasound can diagnose this.
Dr. Oliver Aalami
Dr. Oliver Aalami
Thank
3 comments
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Tylenol is safer to use, but does not have anti-inflammatory activities....
Dr. Ted King
As Dr. Alami said, this could be superficial thrombophlebitis (SVT). Unfortunately, SVT can be very dangerous because 25% of the time, the SVT has a DVT associated with it. This can even occur in the other leg that doesn't have the SVT in it. If you are suspicious that you have an SVT, you need to seek medical attention to make sure that there is no DVT.
Dr. Ted King
Phlebology
4 doctors agree
In brief: Many possibilities
As dr. Nguyen said, it is hard to say without and examination.
Certainly superficial venous thrombosis (svt) is a possibility, as dr. Aalami said. Although svt is usually a benign condition, if it is svt, an untrasound examination of the deep veins is in order since there is a 25% risk of deep vein thrombosis (DVT) associated with svt.

In brief: Many possibilities
As dr. Nguyen said, it is hard to say without and examination.
Certainly superficial venous thrombosis (svt) is a possibility, as dr. Aalami said. Although svt is usually a benign condition, if it is svt, an untrasound examination of the deep veins is in order since there is a 25% risk of deep vein thrombosis (DVT) associated with svt.
Dr. Ted King
Dr. Ted King
Thank
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree
In brief: Thrombophlebitis
More than likely.

In brief: Thrombophlebitis
More than likely.
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Dr. Timothy Mountcastle
Thank
Dr. John Landi
Phlebology
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Clots in vein?
Varicose veins are prone to develop clots in them in the non pregnant person and even more so when pregnant.
If these areas are where she has varicose veins then it sounds as if she has developed clots in these veins. This is called superficial phlebitis and is treated with heat and compression. She should have a venous ultrasound to make the diagnosis and to ensure that there is no deep clot.

In brief: Clots in vein?
Varicose veins are prone to develop clots in them in the non pregnant person and even more so when pregnant.
If these areas are where she has varicose veins then it sounds as if she has developed clots in these veins. This is called superficial phlebitis and is treated with heat and compression. She should have a venous ultrasound to make the diagnosis and to ensure that there is no deep clot.
Dr. John Landi
Dr. John Landi
Thank
Dr. Norman Chideckel
Surgery - Vascular
In brief: Lump
In brief: Lump
Concerned about superficial thrombophlebitis
Dr. Norman Chideckel
Dr. Norman Chideckel
Thank
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine
In brief: Boil?
It is har to tell without seeing and examining them. Redness and swelling/lumps are concerning for possible infection.
Since they are on the skin, they can be easily checked and so i would advise getting it examined by her doctor.

In brief: Boil?
It is har to tell without seeing and examining them. Redness and swelling/lumps are concerning for possible infection.
Since they are on the skin, they can be easily checked and so i would advise getting it examined by her doctor.
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
26 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors