4 doctors weighed in:

Could a 4 year old get her tooth pulled out?

4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Koos
Surgery - Oral & Maxillofacial
2 doctors agree

In brief: If there is an

Abscess and/or pain involved and this was a recommendation by your dentist or pedodontist, then yes.
An oral surgeon will be able to comfortably and safely sedate your child for this procedure - so that it will not turn into a "bad experience" and lasting negative impression for them.

In brief: If there is an

Abscess and/or pain involved and this was a recommendation by your dentist or pedodontist, then yes.
An oral surgeon will be able to comfortably and safely sedate your child for this procedure - so that it will not turn into a "bad experience" and lasting negative impression for them.
Dr. Steven Koos
Dr. Steven Koos
Thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Dentistry - Orthodontics

In brief: If not restorable

Among other things baby teeth act as place-keepers for permanent teeth.
Early loss can complicate permanent tooth eruption and alignment. Premature loss (4 is way too early) of 2 or more adjacent baby teeth can create speech/muscle function problems. The best space maintainer is a baby tooth, but if it is beyond repair a space maintainer may be required.

In brief: If not restorable

Among other things baby teeth act as place-keepers for permanent teeth.
Early loss can complicate permanent tooth eruption and alignment. Premature loss (4 is way too early) of 2 or more adjacent baby teeth can create speech/muscle function problems. The best space maintainer is a baby tooth, but if it is beyond repair a space maintainer may be required.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Shontae Buffington
Board Certified, Pediatrics
15 years in practice
881K people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available