5 doctors weighed in:
Dsek prem.Iol & cornea slipped, vis 20/70. Dr. Lifted cornea & it wrinkled. 2nd cornea trnsplnt but dev. Cme.Shots ok but blurry distance vision. ?
5 doctors weighed in

Dr. Stephen Hamilton
Ophthalmology
2 doctors agree
In brief: A lot of info here
There is a lot going on here, but sounds like some of the common problems with such a procedure.
You will not have good vision as long as you have cme. Sometimes with dsek you can't get 20/20 but worse than 20/40 is unusual. If you have a multifocal iol with a dsek, i suspect that could give diminished vision as well.

In brief: A lot of info here
There is a lot going on here, but sounds like some of the common problems with such a procedure.
You will not have good vision as long as you have cme. Sometimes with dsek you can't get 20/20 but worse than 20/40 is unusual. If you have a multifocal iol with a dsek, i suspect that could give diminished vision as well.
Dr. Stephen Hamilton
Dr. Stephen Hamilton
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Renee Bovelle
After the CME has resolved you might get improved vision with a rigid gas permeable contact lens.
Dr. Stephen Khachikian
Ophthalmology
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Complex Situation
You have a difficult case.
The cme may resolve overtime and is a consequence of any eye surgery. The wrinkled graft may clear over time as well (up to 1 year). Its is hard to tell you more as you do have a unique and complex situation.

In brief: Complex Situation
You have a difficult case.
The cme may resolve overtime and is a consequence of any eye surgery. The wrinkled graft may clear over time as well (up to 1 year). Its is hard to tell you more as you do have a unique and complex situation.
Dr. Stephen Khachikian
Dr. Stephen Khachikian
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jack Hinkle
Board Certified,
384K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors