13 doctors weighed in:
Recently diagnosed w/immune disease.Bloodwork showed ESR rate of 11.9 in dec '11, 2 weeks ago it was 142.2 what could this mean & how serious is 142.2?
13 doctors weighed in

Dr. Colin Kerr
Family Medicine
10 doctors agree
In brief: Elevated ESR
The ESR blood test is a marker for systemic inflammation.
For most laboratories, the normal range is less than 20 for men and less than 30 for women. With a significant inflammatory process, this goes up to the 100-150 range. An abnormal ESR by itself does no harm. It just means that an inflammatory process has been activated. The goal is to treat the process that is causing the inflammation.

In brief: Elevated ESR
The ESR blood test is a marker for systemic inflammation.
For most laboratories, the normal range is less than 20 for men and less than 30 for women. With a significant inflammatory process, this goes up to the 100-150 range. An abnormal ESR by itself does no harm. It just means that an inflammatory process has been activated. The goal is to treat the process that is causing the inflammation.
Dr. Colin Kerr
Dr. Colin Kerr
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Michael Thompson
First steps are a physician performed history (#1) and physical examination. That will guide any testing.
Dr. PHILIP WALLER
Internal Medicine - Rheumatology
2 doctors agree
In brief: Quite elevated
An ESR of 142 is extremely high and needs to be worked up fairly quickly.
Since I do not know your symptoms, the change in the values suggest processes that are inflammtory to infectious. Your physician or physicians need to be doing tests on you quickly and yes it could be serious.

In brief: Quite elevated
An ESR of 142 is extremely high and needs to be worked up fairly quickly.
Since I do not know your symptoms, the change in the values suggest processes that are inflammtory to infectious. Your physician or physicians need to be doing tests on you quickly and yes it could be serious.
Dr. PHILIP WALLER
Dr. PHILIP WALLER
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Keegan Duchicela
Board Certified,
10 years in practice
16M people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors