Dr. Eric Kelts
Neurology
3 doctors agree

In brief: Probably not, but. .

Jelly, given the information provided, unless it was a really large cluster of keys (heavy) or fell from a great distance, it shouldn't be enough to cause brain damage or internal bleeding.
If you have persistent severe headaches, cognitive issues or just are worried i would discuss with your primary doctor whether an MRI or a neurology referral would make sense.

In brief: Probably not, but. .

Jelly, given the information provided, unless it was a really large cluster of keys (heavy) or fell from a great distance, it shouldn't be enough to cause brain damage or internal bleeding.
If you have persistent severe headaches, cognitive issues or just are worried i would discuss with your primary doctor whether an MRI or a neurology referral would make sense.
Thank
Dr. Richard Tholen
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Possible; unlikely!

Theoretically, any clonk to the noggin can cause an internal bleed, but your single-staple laceration bespeaks a relatively minor injury.
Of course, if the laceration was accompanied by a series of blunt blows, there could be more than meets the eye. If you have persistent or worsening headaches, blurry or double vision, then seek md evaluation. Otherwise, stop getting hit with keys or anything!

In brief: Possible; unlikely!

Theoretically, any clonk to the noggin can cause an internal bleed, but your single-staple laceration bespeaks a relatively minor injury.
Of course, if the laceration was accompanied by a series of blunt blows, there could be more than meets the eye. If you have persistent or worsening headaches, blurry or double vision, then seek md evaluation. Otherwise, stop getting hit with keys or anything!
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Eric Weisman
Board Certified, Neurology
35 years in practice
9M people helped
Continue
100,000 doctors available