Bayonet apposition of complete fractured radius and ulna under arm cast as seen in xray both bones are in parallel position, would it heal?

Yes . As i told you before it would be best if this were treated operatively but yes it will most probably heal but with some loss of function/ length / motion ect also check vit d level as if it is low then healing will be negatively impacted.

Related Questions

Complete fracture of radius and ulna, now from the xray it is on bayonet apposition how long will it heal and build callus?

Speak to your. Treating physician as bayonet position of a fracture of the radius and ulna can benefit from additional attention such as internal fixation in a 26 year old . This will take many months to heal and mal position can interfere with rotation. Read more...

I got broken radius and ulna half arm cast almost 3months there is a bit pain in my wrist for quite sometimes what is that? What should I do?

Evaluation. The forearm is a very complex part of our skeleton that relies on a smooth relationship between the wrist and the elbow. Breaking your radius and ulna disrupts that relationship and may be the cause of your pain. In addition to that, the broken bones are just part of a wider injury discuss this pain with the person treating your fracture or a second opinion if you need more information. Read more...

Will I be able to return in playing tennis after complete fracture of radius and ulna? Close reduction obtained and settled to bayonet apposition.

Probably, but will. Depend on how the fractures heal. Please discuss with an orthopedic doctor and develop a plan for appropriate physical therapy and exercises to improve the chances of an acceptable result. Read more...
With respect to. About bayonet position for an adult with a both bones fracture. Activity return is a complex issue dependent upon return of motion, strength and level of pain. A lot depends upon how you heal and how you accommodate based upon the fracture, the reduction, the final position and its after effects. Typically true bayonet is not optimal in an adult. Read more...

Fractured my radius and ulna bones playing soccer. The doctor said no work or soccer for 6 weeks but 4 weeks on I don't feel any pain and the arm feels normal so could I play again?

You can but shouldn' You are more susceptible to reinjuring your arm if you fall or are bumped while playing. This would ultimately lengthen, not shorten, your recovery. Read more...
No. I'm assuming your fractures occurred distally( toward the wrist)...If they occurred mid shaft they would require orif ( plating).Irregardless, your fractures should be fully healed before resuming soccer(8 wks) unless your are protected in a 'focus rigidity' or similar splint.Even so, you are taking a definite chance of re- fracturing if you return @ 4 weeks. Good luck! Read more...