11 doctors weighed in:

I was recently diagnosed with a benign phyllodes tumor, im not to sure if enough margins were taken, my surgeon wants me to follow up in 1 year. ?

11 doctors weighed in
6 doctors agree

In brief: Phylloides tumors

Benign phylloides tumors have a relatively high recurrence rate and should be removed with a margin.
How much of a margin is not standard in the literature but at long as the pseudocapsule is intact it is probably ok. Due to the high recurrence, an ultrasound should be performed to look for recurrence at least annually and of course annual mammograms if you are of age [over say 35 - 40.

In brief: Phylloides tumors

Benign phylloides tumors have a relatively high recurrence rate and should be removed with a margin.
How much of a margin is not standard in the literature but at long as the pseudocapsule is intact it is probably ok. Due to the high recurrence, an ultrasound should be performed to look for recurrence at least annually and of course annual mammograms if you are of age [over say 35 - 40.
Dr. Kathryn Wagner
Dr. Kathryn Wagner
Thank
Jonathan Novotney
Family Medicine
4 doctors agree

In brief: That should work

Most likely they excised the tumor adequately due to it's malignant potential.
This kind of tumor is not vulnerable to chemo and radiation is only used if there were not clean margins. Your 1 year appointment is to make sure that you have no recurrence and do some imaging. If you are feeling unsure about the margins call your surgeon and ask, they should have no problem telling you the margins.

In brief: That should work

Most likely they excised the tumor adequately due to it's malignant potential.
This kind of tumor is not vulnerable to chemo and radiation is only used if there were not clean margins. Your 1 year appointment is to make sure that you have no recurrence and do some imaging. If you are feeling unsure about the margins call your surgeon and ask, they should have no problem telling you the margins.
Jonathan Novotney
Jonathan Novotney
Answer assisted by Jonathan Novotney, Medical Student
Thank
2 comments
Jonathan Novotney
Thanks for the support
Dr. Richard Orr
If it is benign - a very small margin of normal tissue is sufficient. Benign phylloides tumors are coomon and have a very low malignant potential
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Ask

Ask your surgeon or your referring doctor about the pathology report findings.
As it was benign, any clear margins should be fine. And a low chance of recurrence. These type of tumors are not that common, and fortunately yours was benign too.

In brief: Ask

Ask your surgeon or your referring doctor about the pathology report findings.
As it was benign, any clear margins should be fine. And a low chance of recurrence. These type of tumors are not that common, and fortunately yours was benign too.
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Mark Pack
Board Certified, Surgery
27 years in practice
3M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors