13 doctors weighed in:

Could crossbite/underbite surgery drastically change my facial features?

13 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Schleimer
Dentistry - Orthodontics
3 doctors agree

In brief: Yes, likely

As cross bites and under bites treated surgically are significant, they deal with severe facial asymmetries.
When your work is done it should be a very favorable change!

In brief: Yes, likely

As cross bites and under bites treated surgically are significant, they deal with severe facial asymmetries.
When your work is done it should be a very favorable change!
Dr. David Schleimer
Dr. David Schleimer
Thank
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Dentistry - Orthodontics
2 doctors agree

In brief: For the better

Usually adult patients with class iii malocclusions and narrow upper jaws benefit significantly from a combination of orthodontics and jaw surgery.
Not only do teeth and jaws fit better and work better, but appearance is dramatically improved. The usual response is "wow!" ask your treatment team to discuss what to expect after braces and surgery.

In brief: For the better

Usually adult patients with class iii malocclusions and narrow upper jaws benefit significantly from a combination of orthodontics and jaw surgery.
Not only do teeth and jaws fit better and work better, but appearance is dramatically improved. The usual response is "wow!" ask your treatment team to discuss what to expect after braces and surgery.
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Dr. Arnold Malerman
Thank
Dr. Harry Aronowitz
Dentistry - Orthodontics
2 doctors agree

In brief: It could...

But if you don't want or need a drastic change in your appearance, it won't happen.

In brief: It could...

But if you don't want or need a drastic change in your appearance, it won't happen.
Dr. Harry Aronowitz
Dr. Harry Aronowitz
Thank
2 doctors agree

In brief: Depends

Much of the current appearance of your face before and after surgery will depend on the severity of the case and the distance and direction of jaw movement during surgery.
Some cases can dramatically change one's facial structure and some do not. Best to discuss this with your surgeon.

In brief: Depends

Much of the current appearance of your face before and after surgery will depend on the severity of the case and the distance and direction of jaw movement during surgery.
Some cases can dramatically change one's facial structure and some do not. Best to discuss this with your surgeon.
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Thank
Dr. Hilary Baskin
Dentistry - Orthodontics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: It can

In a positive manner. I would discuss expectations with your oral surgeon.

In brief: It can

In a positive manner. I would discuss expectations with your oral surgeon.
Dr. Hilary Baskin
Dr. Hilary Baskin
Thank
Dr. Gary Chapman
Dentistry - Orthodontics
1 doctor agrees

In brief: You will see change

Yes, you will see a change depending on the magnitude of the move.
You should see a reduction in chin prominence and a wider smile with less dark corridors down the sides of your smile.

In brief: You will see change

Yes, you will see a change depending on the magnitude of the move.
You should see a reduction in chin prominence and a wider smile with less dark corridors down the sides of your smile.
Dr. Gary Chapman
Dr. Gary Chapman
Thank
Dr. John Thaler
Dentistry - Prosthodontics

In brief: Possible

With today's modeling software you should be able to get a good idea of the potential changes.
See the Oral Surgeon. Good Luck.

In brief: Possible

With today's modeling software you should be able to get a good idea of the potential changes.
See the Oral Surgeon. Good Luck.
Dr. John Thaler
Dr. John Thaler
Thank
Read more answers from doctors