8 doctors weighed in:
At my last check up, I forgot to tell the doctor about breast fibroadenoma. Is that ok?
8 doctors weighed in

6 doctors agree
In brief: Depends
Is your doctor aware that it had been present in the past or is it very new for you? Have you had it evaluated for any changes by ultrasound? Do you have any family risks for breast cancer? If it is something that has been present and stable for some time, then you could discuss it at your next visit.
If it is concerning or changing for you, contact the doctor soon.

In brief: Depends
Is your doctor aware that it had been present in the past or is it very new for you? Have you had it evaluated for any changes by ultrasound? Do you have any family risks for breast cancer? If it is something that has been present and stable for some time, then you could discuss it at your next visit.
If it is concerning or changing for you, contact the doctor soon.
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Winnie Polen
Agreed. A fibroadenoma is a benign entity. However, it should be watched in case it becomes symptomatic or increases in size
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine
2 doctors agree
In brief: No
Tell him.

In brief: No
Tell him.
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Thank
Dr. Le Wang
Internal Medicine - Oncology
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Breast fibrinoma
Simple fibroadenoma has no risk of developing breast cancer.
But, the risk of breast cancer slightly increases if the complex fibriadenomas is associated with adjacent proliferation histology or if there is a family history of breast cancer. Simple fibriadenoma does not require excision. However, if the fibroadenoma increases in size or symptomatic, then excion should be done to rule out cancer.

In brief: Breast fibrinoma
Simple fibroadenoma has no risk of developing breast cancer.
But, the risk of breast cancer slightly increases if the complex fibriadenomas is associated with adjacent proliferation histology or if there is a family history of breast cancer. Simple fibriadenoma does not require excision. However, if the fibroadenoma increases in size or symptomatic, then excion should be done to rule out cancer.
Dr. Le Wang
Dr. Le Wang
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
26 years in practice
49M people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors