How long does it take a Premarin (conjugated estrogens) cream to work? I am menopausal and sex is painful.

Vaginal estrogen. Vaginal Estradiol takes at least a couple of weeks to change weak vaginal tissue back to a heathy resiliant vagina. I personally prefer to prescribe bio-identical Estradiol (some brand names are Estrace vaginal cream or vagifem vaginal tab or Estring (estradiol) vaginal ring) to restore vaginal health.

Related Questions

My doctor prescribed Premarin (conjugated estrogens) vaginal cream because I have recurrent utis. I'm pre-menopausal. Will it help?

Maybe. You're 46, so there is likely to be some vaginal atrophy, though still menstruating so can be limited. I would also consider probiotics for recurrent uti's. The Premarin (conjugated estrogens) cream can't hurt though. It's going to increase vascular growth and the friendly bacteria that need to populate vagina for health, lactobaccilli. Good luck! Read more...

Should I be taking progesterone if I am taking premarin, (conjugated estrogens) and am pre-menopausal?

Depends. Not if you're having regular menses. Your doctor may prescribe Progesterone to induce periods, or lo-dose daily therapy to prevent them -- some physicians would not want you to receive either. But these are questions that need to be discussed with your doctor. Read more...
Progesterone. It depends on what your levels are. It is unusual to be giving a pre-menopausal woman estrogen without progesterone. In general, progesterone levels decrease prior to estrogen levels. The vast majority of my peri-menopausal patients start progesterone years before they start estrogen. Also be aware that premarin (conjugated estrogens) is horse estroen , not human estrogen. Since you are not a horse, you may not want to. Read more...

Pediatric question. 3 year old with vaginal fusion. Premarin (conjugated estrogens) prescribed. Very red where cream has been applied. Is this normal?

Mothers concern. It can be normal as a reaction to the premarin (conjugated estrogens). If you are concerned, leave well enough alone. The lips eventually infuse on their own. Read more...
Yes it is. This is the right treatment and sometime you can get reaction but check it with your pediatrician to be on the safe side. Read more...