What kind of complications might happen from a breast implant removal?

Several. Most common complaint is the deflated appearance. Some skin contraction will occur with time but if the change is severe enough, a mastopexy may be needed.
Unusual. Removal of breast implants is a well-tolerated procedure with less recovery than is associated with initial breast augmentation surgery. Complications include infection, bleeding, fluid accumulation, unsatisfactory skin redraping or aesthetic result. Although not a complication, some patients (depending on the specifics) may benefit from additional surgery such as breast lifting.
Complications rare. A true complication such as bleeding or infection is unlikely, but what your breast will look like depends on you body type and implant size. A modest implant in a woman with a b or c cup can be removed without much deformity, but a large implant removed from a very thin woman with an a cup will leave a larger deformity and need for revision of the skin.
Depends on size. Complications are usually related to the number of surgeries patients have had in the past and the size of the implant being removed compared to the breast tissue left. With implant size over 300cc, we recommend a breast lift which is usually internal with skin removal sometimes being done around the nipple areola area or lower pole. For information see www.Thenakedtruthaboutbreastimplants.Com.
Ptosis. The breast will be smaller, there will more skin laxity, and the nipple may drop (ptosis), nipple numbness is another possibility.
Seroma of the cavity. Is closed or weeping wound for months if it's not. May leave breast w unattractive shape.

Related Questions

Will I lose feeling in my breast after a breast implant removal? I must have a breast implant removal because they are causing bleeding that cannot be stopped. A friend told me that once the procedure is done, I will lose all sensation in my breast area.

If . If the same scar is used, very unlikely sensation will be affected. Read more...
A friend's "advice" Friends sometimes say things without any real knowledge, which is frustrating. If you have bleeding and your implant must be removed for that reason, then numbness should be the least of your worries. Why are you bleeding? How recent was your implant surgery? How long have you been bleeding? Numbness isn't a big concern with a simple implant removal. Read more...
Breast sensation. Implant removal doesn't cause a loss of sensation. It is unclear to me why you are bleeding. Is there a wound that has not healed and continues to bleed. Read more...
Not likely. Removal, of breast implants tend to be less complicated then implant placement. While it is possible to lose sensation it is unlikely to produce permanent. Loss of sensation. . Read more...
Not Likely. Generally, removal of breast implants tends to be associated with less risk ( including the potential for loss of sensation) than the initial breast augmentation surgery was. Probably best, with all due respect, not to listen to your friends when it comes to procedural risks/complications. Your plastic surgeon will be the best resource for you. Read more...

Will there be any sagging after I have a breast implant removal? I'm not happy with how my breast implants have appeared over time and I'm thinking about getting them removed. I'm concerned about how my breasts will look after a breast implant removal, ho

Breast . Breast behavior following explantation of implants depends on your age, skin elasticity, breast size, implant size, and length of time implants have been in place. The younger the patient and the smaller the implant, the less sagging breasts experience following surgery. If large implants are removed from small breasts in a middle aged woman, clearly there will be sagging. However, if a modest sized implant is removed from a young women, elasticity of the skin will result in a breast that differs minimally from the presurgical breast shape. Read more...
Depends on size. There is a genralized feeling that implants over 350cc promote soft tissue atrophy and are more likely to produce chest wall compensation that are more difficult to reverse upon implant removal. With smaller implants, one may experience a subtle degree of loss of upper fullness following removal, however, it has been my clinical impression is less than that observed with pregnancy, . Read more...
Yes. They will droop if you have had them for many years. Your skin has stretched and your skin laxity has increased with time.The gravity has also pulled your implanted breast down. If you have saline implants, your surgeon can deflate them and leave them alone for a few weeks. You'll have an idea of how they would look without implants. Otherwise, you won't know until they are out. Read more...
Probably. After removing breast implants many patients have significant sagging of the skin which has been stretched over time. You may likely need a mastopexy (breast lift) after removing the implants. Read more...
Need Consultation. It is not possible to give you advice without direct examination and a full communication of your goals. Whether or not a breast lift will be necessary will depend on the amount  and quality of overlying breast skin and skin elasticity. Life experience since your breast augmentation procedure, such as pregnancy or weight gain /weight loss, will  potentially influence the factors discussed above. Read more...

Do I have to get some blood tests before doing a breast implant removal?

Explant blood tests. Blood tests for surgery include CBC and cmp and sometimes ANA if you have autoimmune symptoms. I usually also do a vit d level as this affects immunity and if the implants are infected I do a crp-c to determine inflammation. If patients have biotoxin symptoms, i often do a pm cortisol, free t3, (liothyronine) and free T4 levels. For information about explantation see www.Thenakedtruthaboutbreastimplants.Com. Read more...
Usually. Small white bumps around the nipple and areola are usually due to clogged ducts or pores and are normal; do not pick at them or squeeze them! any lump that seems to be enlarging or is new should be evaluated by your physician to make sure. Read more...
Possibly. That depends on your medical history more than anything. If you take certain medications, that might also mandate blood tests. Read more...
Depends. Thus will depend on your age and medical history such as potential for pregnancy or history of bleeding or diabetes l, etc. Read more...
It depends. Based on the type of anesthesia, your age, your overall health status and any associated medical conditions, your physician will decide if you will or will not need any blood work. Read more...
Maybe. Requirements for blood tests before removal of breast implants will depend on factors such as your age, medical history, plastic surgeons preferences etc. You may find that each practice has different “requirements”. Read more...

Breast implant removal done. What happens to your natural breast after weeks?

Implant removal. As the chest wall muscle gradually resumes its previous shape [it was stretched out with implant behind it] the breast will have a more normal appearance. Exercise those pecs as soon as the plastic surgeon lets you. Read more...
Depends on size. There is a genralized feeling that implants over 350cc promote soft tissue atrophy and are more likely to produce chest wall compensation that are more difficult to reverse upon implant removal. With smaller implants, one may experience a subtle degree of loss of upper fullness following removal, however, it has been my clinical impression is less than that observed with pregnancy, . Read more...
Depends. What breasts look like after removal of breast implants will  depend on several factors such as: the quality of skin elasticity (the better the elasticity the better the skin will bounce back),  the size of the implants used (the larger the implant the more trouble you may have with redundant skin), and the amount of breast tissue present at this time (which may have changed since surgery). Read more...
Depends. If there are no complications, i tell my patients that they should begin to feel like themselves again after a couple of months. Most patients can get back to regular activities in a few days or couple weeks, and full maturity of the scars takes up to 2 years. The degree of "droop"in the breasts may be variable after surgery. Read more...
Depends. Depends on your skin elasticity...If it is good, then over 4-6 months, the breast shape should be get back pretty similar to what you had pre-operatively. If you had droop of the breast pre-operatively, or have poor skin elasticity, then there may be more sag. Read more...
It depends... So far, all of my breast implant removal patients have been satisfied with the long term results. But it really depends on your expectations before surgery as to how happy you are after. If you expect your breasts to be as perky as they are with implants, you will not be happy. But if you go into the procedure with realistic expectations then there is a good chance you will be happy. Read more...