2 doctors weighed in:

How common is it for cervical cancer to come back after a cone biopsy?

2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlos Quezada
Obstetrics & Gynecology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Not common.

The answer depends on what procedue( cold knife cone) or leep procedure was done.
Surveillance for up to one year with repeat pap and colposcopy screening helps determine if disease persists or recurs. Another helpful tip comes from the pathologist. If the diseased area removed has "negative margins" your risk of persistent disease is low. Avoid getting another hpv infection too!

In brief: Not common.

The answer depends on what procedue( cold knife cone) or leep procedure was done.
Surveillance for up to one year with repeat pap and colposcopy screening helps determine if disease persists or recurs. Another helpful tip comes from the pathologist. If the diseased area removed has "negative margins" your risk of persistent disease is low. Avoid getting another hpv infection too!
Dr. Carlos Quezada
Dr. Carlos Quezada
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Board Certified, Obstetrics & Gynecology
15 years in practice
47M people helped
Continue
111,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors