7 doctors weighed in:

Can a seroma redevelop 3 months after open ventral hernia surgery with mesh and a wound vac?

7 doctors weighed in
5 doctors agree

In brief: Persistent Seroma

Seromas following surgery can be very frustrating for both the surgeon and for the patient.
Though usually most seromas get better with time occasionally there are some seromas to refuse to go away. Seromas that have been present for a long time tend to form capsules which prevents permanent resolution. Sometimes these chronic seromas need to be surgically removed.

In brief: Persistent Seroma

Seromas following surgery can be very frustrating for both the surgeon and for the patient.
Though usually most seromas get better with time occasionally there are some seromas to refuse to go away. Seromas that have been present for a long time tend to form capsules which prevents permanent resolution. Sometimes these chronic seromas need to be surgically removed.
Dr. Michael Zadeh
Dr. Michael Zadeh
Thank
2 doctors agree

In brief: Seroma

Yes seromas can recur particularly if there is a space between hernia and the skin and seromas can get infected as well.
Should see your surgeon.

In brief: Seroma

Yes seromas can recur particularly if there is a space between hernia and the skin and seromas can get infected as well.
Should see your surgeon.
Dr. Alexander Barkan
Dr. Alexander Barkan
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Crystal Twynham
Board Certified, Surgery
29 years in practice
938K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors