4 doctors weighed in:
Can dressler syndrome be cured?
4 doctors weighed in

Dr. Kevin Lingle
Internal Medicine - Cardiology
2 doctors agree
In brief: Yes
Usually only temporary inflammation after a heart attack.

In brief: Yes
Usually only temporary inflammation after a heart attack.
Dr. Kevin Lingle
Dr. Kevin Lingle
Thank
Dr. Barton Cook
Pediatrics - Cardiology
In brief: Generally yes
Most cases resolve within a few weeks, although symptoms may occur for more than 6 months.
Relapse may occur after tapering anti-inflammatory medications. Relapse is estimated to occur in 10-15% of patients. Most recurrences occur within 6 months of the initial surgery.

In brief: Generally yes
Most cases resolve within a few weeks, although symptoms may occur for more than 6 months.
Relapse may occur after tapering anti-inflammatory medications. Relapse is estimated to occur in 10-15% of patients. Most recurrences occur within 6 months of the initial surgery.
Dr. Barton Cook
Dr. Barton Cook
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Bret Boyle
Board Certified,
24 years in practice
265K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors