6 doctors weighed in:
I had tibial sesamoidectomy 4 weeks ago. I had 2 pt apts. This week. After both pt sessions, I was bedridden with pain. Should pt be this painful?
6 doctors weighed in

Dr. Sahba Ferdowsi
General Practice
4 doctors agree
In brief: No
Pt can be uncomfortable, but "bedridden with pain" goes too far. Be sure to communicate this with your pt, and if at all in doubt, let your surgeon know you are still in so much pain.
Four weeks out you should be feeling better. Most importantly communicate what your feeling with your doctor. Wishing you'all the best.

In brief: No
Pt can be uncomfortable, but "bedridden with pain" goes too far. Be sure to communicate this with your pt, and if at all in doubt, let your surgeon know you are still in so much pain.
Four weeks out you should be feeling better. Most importantly communicate what your feeling with your doctor. Wishing you'all the best.
Dr. Sahba Ferdowsi
Dr. Sahba Ferdowsi
Thank
Dr. Robert Levine
Orthopedic Surgery
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Should not b Painful
Pt shoild not be causing that much pain.
You should talk with your surgeon about your therapy and the pain it is causing.

In brief: Should not b Painful
Pt shoild not be causing that much pain.
You should talk with your surgeon about your therapy and the pain it is causing.
Dr. Robert Levine
Dr. Robert Levine
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Warren Strudwick
Board Certified, Sports Medicine
26 years in practice
490K people helped
Continue
107,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors