I am hypothyroid with TSH 6.27 and normal T3 (liothyronine) and T4 I want to kno I can conceive or not?

You should not. Hypothyroidism of even a small degree is an unacceptable risk for pregnancy. You should not conceive until your numbers are stable and at the low end of normal tsh. Your dose should be bumped a little to prevent hypothyroidism during pregnancy. Your OB and endocrinologist should be watching your numbers carefully during pregnancy.

Related Questions

Could a low TSH (.28) & normal T3 (liothyronine) & T4 levels mean a Pituitary issue? Or is that more typical of hypothyroidism? Would high Chloride (111) effect it?

See below. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your TSH is normal and would not be affected by chloride. The information you provided does not suggest thyroid or pituitary disorder. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Read more...
Means pituitary is. A TSH of 0.28 with normal free T4 and free T3 (liothyronine) likely means the pituitary is working properly. A TSH of 0.1-0.4 is lower than the reference range, which means about 2.5% of normal people have a TSH or 0.1-0.4. Thus, one hopes she is normal. Her endocrinologist can follow and recheck her levels in 4-6 weeks to confirm that her levels are stable (TSH not dropping lower; T4 or T3 (liothyronine) not above normal). Read more...

Positive thyroid antibodies, a TSH of. 5, normal T3 (liothyronine) and normal T4. My mother has Hashimotos. I have hypothyroid symptoms. Dr wont help me. Help!

Well... fortunately your thyroid function test are normal! They should be checked about every year Realize, that symptoms of hypothyroidism are similar to depression, or other diseases. You may want to have a serious conversation with your Dr. or get another one. Read more...
Not hypothyroid. From the data you provided the thyroid antibodies as well as the family history indicate that you also have Hashimotos Thyroiditis. I suggest you contact your PCP. Read more...

I have normal T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels. But TSH is 18.8. iam taking thyronorm 50mg. Will this have any effect on fetus growth when I conceive?

Thyronorm 50mcg? DsL ~ thyronorm (thyroxine 50mcg) will not cause teratogenesis and so is safe to use if you are trying to conceive. The most important issue here is that your thyroid is not controlled. WE monitor thyroid function with TSH alone. Stop doing T3 (liothyronine) and T4 measurement and control with TSH alone and adjust thyroxine intake to normal TSH thx http://www.webmd.com/women/thyroid-stimulating-hormone-tsh?page=. Read more...

I'm 28, a hypothyroid patient, trying to conceive, got blood test & it came out as TSH=0.54, Free T4=2.46, T3=1.40 are these numbers ideal 4 conceiving?

Probably. I'm not sure what units are being used to measure the free T4 and T3 (liothyronine). The most important number is the TSH and that appears to be in the normal range, so you can try to conceive. However, as soon as you know you are pregnant, you should have the levels rechecked as typically women require a higher dose of thyroxine when pregnant. Read more...