8 doctors weighed in:
Following a recent blood draw, my creatinine reading was off the chart 25 mg/dl it had been 1.2. I self cath every 6 hours. Is that sufficient?
8 doctors weighed in

Dr. Shabbir Hossain
Internal Medicine
6 doctors agree
In brief: Clarification
Are you sure that 25 wasn't the blood urea nitrogen? Bun? Different than the creatinine.

In brief: Clarification
Are you sure that 25 wasn't the blood urea nitrogen? Bun? Different than the creatinine.
Dr. Shabbir Hossain
Dr. Shabbir Hossain
Thank
2 comments
Dr. Ed Friedlander
This is almost certainly a mistake
Dr. Steven Hill
Contact your doctor's office and verify that you are understanding the result and followup with them.
Dr. Gregory Hines
Family Medicine
2 doctors agree
In brief: Too high
That seems incorrect.
As in, they wrote the wrong number down on that part of your chart. I am no nephrologist, but a creatinine of 25 is easily 3-4x the level of a dead person. It should be rechecked by a reliable lab, and you need to see your doctor immediately.

In brief: Too high
That seems incorrect.
As in, they wrote the wrong number down on that part of your chart. I am no nephrologist, but a creatinine of 25 is easily 3-4x the level of a dead person. It should be rechecked by a reliable lab, and you need to see your doctor immediately.
Dr. Gregory Hines
Dr. Gregory Hines
Thank
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology
1 doctor agrees
In brief: Lab error
There has been an error somewhere in the lab or transcription.
I'm sorry this happened.

In brief: Lab error
There has been an error somewhere in the lab or transcription.
I'm sorry this happened.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Smith
Board Certified,
13 years in practice
382K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors