5 doctors weighed in:

Can someone have repeat liposuction in the same area done 3 years prior?

5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Dass
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

Liposuction can be repeated in the same area, granted there is enough fat left to be removed.
You would need a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to determine if you are a good candidate. http://www.dassmd.com/liposuction/index.html.

In brief: Yes

Liposuction can be repeated in the same area, granted there is enough fat left to be removed.
You would need a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon to determine if you are a good candidate. http://www.dassmd.com/liposuction/index.html.
Dr. Dennis Dass
Dr. Dennis Dass
Thank
Dr. Tom Pousti
Surgery - Plastics
2 doctors agree

In brief: Yes

Assuming the person is a good candidate ( isolated area of diet and exercise resistant adipose tissue with good quality skin elasticity overlying the area), repeat liposuction surgery can be performed.
Care must be taken to avoid problems such as “over resection” and skin contour irregularities etc. Best wishes.

In brief: Yes

Assuming the person is a good candidate ( isolated area of diet and exercise resistant adipose tissue with good quality skin elasticity overlying the area), repeat liposuction surgery can be performed.
Care must be taken to avoid problems such as “over resection” and skin contour irregularities etc. Best wishes.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Dr. Tom Pousti
Thank
Dr. Arthur Balin
Dermatology
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Liposuction

Yes, a person can have repeat liposuction in the same area.
It is much better to remove too little fat from an area than too much. It is always possible to take more out, but difficult to correct deformities from having too much removed.

In brief: Liposuction

Yes, a person can have repeat liposuction in the same area.
It is much better to remove too little fat from an area than too much. It is always possible to take more out, but difficult to correct deformities from having too much removed.
Dr. Arthur Balin
Dr. Arthur Balin
Thank
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Surgery - Plastics

In brief: Possibly

If there is residual fat present, then, possibly more liposuction could be done.
If the problem is really skin looseness or laxity, liposuction won't help. If the problem is related to "internal" abdominal fat, then liposuction won't help either.

In brief: Possibly

If there is residual fat present, then, possibly more liposuction could be done.
If the problem is really skin looseness or laxity, liposuction won't help. If the problem is related to "internal" abdominal fat, then liposuction won't help either.
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Thank
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Christopher Crosby
Board Certified, Dermatology
12 years in practice
93K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors