8 doctors weighed in:

My thyroid levels were checked just recent and my TSH was 2.08 and my T4 was 14. Could this be causing the anxiety feeling? What is protocol?

8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
Pediatrics - Endocrinology
4 doctors agree

In brief: TBG

Total T4 isn't a very useful test.
Any female taking birth control pills, for example, could have an elevated T4 because thyroid binding globulin might increase. A free T4 would be much more helpful. With a normal tsh, it isn't likely that you're hyperthyroid. Elevations in thyroid hormone levels should suppress TSH in people with primary hyperthyroidism.

In brief: TBG

Total T4 isn't a very useful test.
Any female taking birth control pills, for example, could have an elevated T4 because thyroid binding globulin might increase. A free T4 would be much more helpful. With a normal tsh, it isn't likely that you're hyperthyroid. Elevations in thyroid hormone levels should suppress TSH in people with primary hyperthyroidism.
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
Thank
Dr. Neil Liebowitz
Psychiatry
1 doctor agrees

In brief: Thyroid anxiety

I had an elevated thyroid after a bout of pneumonia and it can cause anxiety symptoms.
Your TSH is normal, T4 a little high but labs can be wrong. I would suggest your md repeating and getting a free T3 (liothyronine) as T3 (liothyronine) is many more times as potent as t4. There are many other symptoms of hyperthyroidism than just anxiety that are more important to look for. Talk with your md.

In brief: Thyroid anxiety

I had an elevated thyroid after a bout of pneumonia and it can cause anxiety symptoms.
Your TSH is normal, T4 a little high but labs can be wrong. I would suggest your md repeating and getting a free T3 (liothyronine) as T3 (liothyronine) is many more times as potent as t4. There are many other symptoms of hyperthyroidism than just anxiety that are more important to look for. Talk with your md.
Dr. Neil Liebowitz
Dr. Neil Liebowitz
Thank
1 comment
Dr. Susan Wingo
T4 is a little high, but if you are a woman and pregnant or taking birth control pills or estrogen replacement then the T4 would be perfectly normal. The fact that the TSH is normal strongly suggests against this being a thyroid problem.
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Adam Smith
Board Certified, Internal Medicine
13 years in practice
382K people helped
Continue
108,000 doctors available
Read more answers from doctors